activating Matlab 7.6 on OSX 10.9 and Java issues

Discussion in 'OS X Mavericks (10.9)' started by msvadi, Nov 10, 2013.

  1. msvadi, Nov 10, 2013
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2013

    msvadi macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    #1
    Hi everyone,

    I'm having a trouble activating Matlab 2008a on Mavericks. As far as I understand, the problem is related to Java changes. The log file contains the following error message:

    (Nov 10, 2013 14:25:46)java.lang.UnsatisfiedLinkError: Cant load library: /Applications/MATLAB_R2008a/bin/maci64/libinstutil.jnilib

    Searching online for similar messages, I found this discussion:

    http://compgroups.net/comp.soft-sys.matlab/libactivation-exception-problem-on-os-x/959296

    It is suggested to disable 64bit Java and use an older 32-bit version of Java (1.5 ?). However, I don't know how to do that on Mavericks. Java control panel accessible from System Preferences only shows Java 1.7.

    I appreciate your help with this.
     
  2. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #2
    You can't disable 64-bit Java anymore, as far as I know. You CAN install Java SE 6, which has a 32-bit version, for such situations, though - Eclipse and LibreOffice won't work without it on Mavericks, for example.
     
  3. msvadi thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    #3
    Looks like half of the discussion has disappeared... Anyway, you mentioned before that in Mavericks (or even before) Apple removed the interface for switching to a 32-bit version. I was wondering if this can be done from terminal using UNIX commands, as I still have a bunch of older Java versions on my computer (Java 5 and 4).

    For example, here http://www.monkehworks.com/set-java-7-as-default-jvm-on-mac-osx-mountain-lion it is suggested that we can use symbolic links to change default Java version. I tried that trick to set Java 5 as default, but the computer still uses Java 6. Am I missing something?

    Also, here http://stackoverflow.com/questions/6942063/how-to-run-32-bit-java-on-mac-osx-10-7-lion it is suggested that -d32 switch can be used to set 32-bit Java as default, but the instructions are not very clear. What commands do I need to execute to switch to 32-bit?

    I'll appreciate any help or clarifications.
     
  4. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #4
    A simple thing you can do WITHOUT the Terminal is check to see if the application in question is set to run in 32-bit or 64-bit mode. Perform a Get Info on the app, and look in the General section for a "Run in 32-bit mode" checkbox - this will only be present if that application supports both 32-bit and 64-bit execution. If this check box IS present, try toggling it.
     
  5. msvadi thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    #5
    Ok, I give up: looks like it's time to upgrade my Matlab to the most recent version...
     

Share This Page