active vs. inactive RAM

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Corrosive vinyl, Jun 26, 2007.

  1. Corrosive vinyl macrumors 6502

    Corrosive vinyl

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    #1
    I was looking at iSTAT and was wondering what the difference between active, inactive and free RAM is. is inactive RAM similar to free RAM? According to my app is says that I have only 12 mb of free RAM, is there a way to free up more?
     
  2. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
  3. Corrosive vinyl thread starter macrumors 6502

    Corrosive vinyl

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    #3
    awesomeness! thanks for the useful link. yay for apple for providing useful information also.
     
  4. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #4
    No worries mate. OSX is brilliant at handling RAM so don't let the figures worry you. It knows what it's doing. :)
     
  5. uMac macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #5
    Interesting... so only used & wired ram is actually being used. Neat.
     
  6. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia

Share This Page