Active X controls on a Mac

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Wafflebird, Aug 31, 2007.

  1. Wafflebird macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    #1
    OK new MBP owner, and loving it. I have a delima. My wife logs onto her work with our old windows computer through a Windows Small Buss. Server. So I took a chance and just typed in the URL and bada-bing-bada-boom I'm in (which was a little surprising). But when I actually went to select her actual computer I got a message that basically said that there needs to be a Microsoft ActiveX controller installed and that I needed to check my settings in the browser to allow this. I have looked and can't find the specific setting, I have unchecked the pop-up blocker, but that did nothing, and I do not get the little small WIndows type ActiveX installer at the top of the window just under the address bar. Can you guys/girls help me out with this please? Again I am new and this may be a simple thing but I can't figure it out. The way my wife's system works is that she basically connects to her actual Windows CPU at work and remotely controls it from home, just so you guys know the system. Any help would be greatly appreciated.:cool:
     
  2. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #2
    Sounds like you just need to allow/accept the ActiveX controller to install.
     
  3. Wafflebird thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    #3
    I don't see anything allowing me to do this on screen

    Thanks, I don't see any such indication however. So what else? Man if I could get this to work it would be SWEET!!!
     
  4. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #4
    Can you post a screen shot to we can see what you're seeing?
     
  5. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #5
    For clarity.

    1. You are using Windows?
    2. You are using IE?

    If either is no, you are out of luck.
     
  6. Wafflebird thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    #6
    Kingjr3 Mac only so out of luck it is................

    I am osX only, not windows. I have found out today activeX is a windows only kind of thing. I guess parrallels is upcoming, I really don't want any Microsoft programs on my MAC. Bumer!!!!!!
     
  7. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #7
    Sorry to hear that...

    You do realize you posted in the Windows on the Mac section, so once you are ready - you will have plenty of help. :)
     
  8. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #8
    If you just need to connect into a Windows computer than you may be able to use Remote Desktop.
     
  9. Wafflebird thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    #9
    Nermal will that work on a networked computer?

    Behind a fire-wall I might add? I will try it to see and report back.
     
  10. Wafflebird thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    #10
    Remote Desktop did not work

    How about Parrallels? Is this the best way to go and forgive my noobness but in looking at the manual it does not look as if you actually have to install Windows per say on the machine. The users manual is almost 270 pages so obviously I did not read the entire thing. How easy and how good of a program is this? Thanks for you input.
     
  11. smurfy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    #11
    Basically, you open up Parallels, and it runs Windows inside Parallels, at the same time as OS X. So you have OS X full screen, and a little window with Windows running in it. You will probably need 2 gigs of RAM for this to go smoothly though. You do need to buy both Parallels and Windows for it to work, BTW.

    There is also a 'Coherence mode', which removes the window, and places a Windows task bar at the bottom of your Mac desktop, blending your Mac and Windows programs completely, it is awesome.
     

Share This Page