activeX and mac:

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by cyberone, May 4, 2007.

  1. cyberone macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    #1
    tried IE for mac 5.2, icab, opera, safari, firefox - didnt find a way to use activeX.

    really only possible on a windows machine?

    would need activeX for some remote control features.

    any way out with having a mac?

    this is definitively the first and only time i feel limited with a mac ...

    tks for any inputs.
     
  2. yojitani macrumors 68000

    yojitani

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Location:
    An octopus's garden
    #2

    Yes, activeX is a component of windows OS only. What are you trying to do?
     
  3. lom8104 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    #3
    Does anyone know why it cannot be ported to OS X?
     
  4. xUKHCx Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #4
    Because we don't want it, it gives me nothing but crap on the uni computers.
     
  5. daveL macrumors 68020

    daveL

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Location:
    Montana
    #5
    ActiveX is a Microsoft technology built into IE. MS dropped IE Mac support a couple years ago. There is no IE for Intel Macs and never will be.

    ActiveX is also one of the biggest security problems IE has. Even if I could get IE on OS X, I wouldn't touch it with a 10 foot pole.
     
  6. Sherman Homan macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    #6
    Many in the PC community wish it wasn't a part of their lives. It has a never-ending series of security breaches.
     
  7. yojitani macrumors 68000

    yojitani

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Location:
    An octopus's garden
    #7
    haha. I was trying to be neutral... but, yes, ActiveX isn't your friend.
     
  8. localoid macrumors 68020

    localoid

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Location:
    America's Third World
    #8
    Because ActiveX is 99.44% pure evil. :rolleyes:
     
  9. cyberone thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    #9
    lets assume i dont fear security breaches.

    would need it to remote control a network camera.

    the dlink dcs-6620.

    i know, there are axis models that support macintosh.

    but there are lightyears between their capabilities.

    anyway, dlink support confirmed to me that with IE on my mac it should run. it doesnt, no activeX activated. and no plug-ins available.

    no way out?
     
  10. Felicity macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Location:
    Bay Area of Nor Cal
    #10
    Used Parallels with IE to run ActivX on my mac

    But now I see where before I was blind...

    So what's the html for mac dummies solution? Any product work like this (which in theory is brilliant)?
     
  11. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #11
    ActiveX is a system that allows binary code to run inside IE. Even if the technology itself was ported over, the binaries that run inside it are still specifically written for Windows, ie. you'd have the same problem as if you were trying to run a generic Windows app inside OS X.
     

Share This Page