Activity Monitor %CPU add up to more than 100%

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Nor'easter, Oct 28, 2015.

  1. Nor'easter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012
    #1
    Hi I am stressing my iMac and saving for a replacement, but in the meantime I was curious as to how the % of CPU being used can equal more than 100%. Check the screenshot. I am experiencing lag that I am confident is not a result of ethernet speed. Also any tips on improving this situation are much appreciated. Thanks! Screen Shot 2015-10-27 at 3.26.12 PM.png
     
  2. iphonedude2008 macrumors 65816

    iphonedude2008

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Location:
    Irvine, CA
    #2
    You have multiple cores so it can go up to 100* core count
     
  3. Nor'easter thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012
    #3
    thanks that makes a lot more sense! Still curious if its the reason for my slowdown tho, or if its the old fashioned HD. I figure my 16gb of RAM should be plenty
     
  4. MagicBoy macrumors 68040

    MagicBoy

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #4
    Most likely the mechanical hard drive. OS X 10.9 and later run best on an SSD.
     
  5. iemcj macrumors 6502

    iemcj

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2015
    #5
    Where are you experiencing "lag" exactly? Oh and whatever you're doing in safari that's using flash, go away from there lol. Btw I just upgraded from that exact same imac and it has nothing to do with osx 10.9 and later somehow being more slow on a harddrive, that's nonsense. Of COURSE any operating system is going to be faster on a ssd. Perhaps tell me what else you're dealing with and we can help?
     
  6. Nor'easter thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012
    #6

    my "lag" is on my trading platforms, ThinkorSwim and Optionshouse, the Optionshouse platform is the one running on flash. They recommend using Chrome but I find it can be even slower on there, which leads me to believe it has to do with the computer not the ethernet speed. I regularly do speed tests averaging 50mbps. Also despite having 16GB RAM I cap the ThinkorSwim memory usage at 2gb because I've found raising the cap too much slows everything down leading to me believe that the processor can't keep up but thats just a guess...

    If the slowdown is caused by too much data coming in at once on ethernet, is there a way to measure that in activity monitor?
    I appreciate all the help!
     
  7. Nor'easter thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012
    #7
    So should have done this earlier but watched activity upon ThinkorSwim boot and.... it uses as much as 179% processor! I think its time for a RMBP
     

Share This Page