Activity Monitor CPU?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by pianodude123, Feb 2, 2008.

  1. pianodude123 macrumors 6502a

    pianodude123

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Location:
    in the internet
    #1
    Can someone who owns an 8-core mac pro attatch a screenshot of what the processor usage bar graph in Activity Monitor looks like? I can't imagine it putting in another "row" of processors - since my 4 core mac pro is already squished enough....
     
  2. johny5 macrumors 6502a

    johny5

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    I wondered this myself, but mine is an 8 core (got the other day) and its just 1 bar!?

    Actually just messed around with it, in the dock it displays one bar, as it does when you open activity viewer. It is only when you click the cpu graph that it opens up an 8 bar graph.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. pianodude123 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    pianodude123

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Location:
    in the internet
    #3
    wow thats really neat...

    Thanks for sharing!!!
     
  4. darthraige macrumors 68000

    darthraige

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Location:
    Coruscant, but Boston will do.
    #4
    istat menu also works great. Shows all 8 cores as well. :)

    [​IMG]
     
  5. deathshrub macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Location:
    Christmas Island
    #5
    Those are some really nice idle cores you've got there. :rolleyes:
     
  6. darthraige macrumors 68000

    darthraige

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Location:
    Coruscant, but Boston will do.
    #6
    I know right. Haha. Using Compressor is when it's most fun. :D
     
  7. johny5 macrumors 6502a

    johny5

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #7
    LOL! I agree, I came from an imac 2.8 extreme, when I was using visualhub its 2 cores were maxed out.
    When using visualhub with the 8core you can see its really working ;)
     

    Attached Files:

  8. aaronw1986 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #8
    Does this show that visual hub can use all 8 cores to tear through one file? I didn't think a file could have more than a single core operating on it.
     
  9. johny5 macrumors 6502a

    johny5

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #9
    It must do as thats all what I was running at the time.

    I must say encoding things now are rather rapid!
    I purchased a 23" ACD today so now I am in apple heaven :D
     
  10. Cromulent macrumors 603

    Cromulent

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Location:
    The Land of Hope and Glory
    #10
    I think you misunderstand what multithreading is all about.

    You don't think in terms of files when you get down to the CPU level of a computer. It is just data and making sure that the data is split into threads (even the idea of threads is misleading at a low level) so that each core takes one thread of a program and then just processes the data that that thread gives the core. There is no such thing as a file as far as a CPU is concerned.
     
  11. richard.mac macrumors 603

    richard.mac

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    51.50024, -0.12662
    #11
    how big is the test.avi file?
     
  12. johny5 macrumors 6502a

    johny5

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #12
    i thought someone might ask as the time to recode it wasnt very long :) its 690mb and I think it was a xvid before
     

Share This Page