Activity Monitor shows 256MB less

Discussion in 'iMac' started by vijmal, May 22, 2011.

  1. vijmal macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    #1
    I just upgraded my late 2009 iMac 24" to 8 GB RAM. the RAM is from Strontium and system profiler says that I have 8 GB. but when i open Activity Monitor i get only 7.75 GB.
    Reading some posts it sugests that the extra 256MB could be the video ram. but when i had 4 GB (the original) activity monitor would show 4 GB.
    is the RAM bad or is the video card now taking 256 as there is just more ram ?
     
  2. NutsNGum macrumors 68030

    NutsNGum

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    #2
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/532.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0.5 Mobile/8B117 Safari/6531.22.7)

    If you've got an nvidia 9400m, then it's the graphics.
     
  3. vijmal thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    #3
    this is what system profiler says about the graphics card
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------
    Chipset Model: NVIDIA GeForce 9400
    Type: GPU
    Bus: PCI
    VRAM (Total): 256 MB
    Vendor: NVIDIA (0x10de)
    Device ID: 0x0867
    Revision ID: 0x00b1
    ROM Revision: 3379
    Displays:
    iMac:
    Resolution: 1920 x 1200
    Pixel Depth: 32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
    Main Display: Yes
    Mirror: Off
    Online: Yes
    Built-In: Yes
    Display Connector:
    Status: No Display Connected
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------

    Is there something in the card to say that if there is more than 4GB then take 256 MB ?
     
  4. nightfly13 macrumors 6502a

    nightfly13

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Location:
    Ranchi, India
    #4
    That onboard GPU was always using 256mb. Curious that it didn't show up before.
     
  5. Icy1007 macrumors 6502a

    Icy1007

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    #5
    The 9400M takes 256MB from the system memory for use as VRAM.
     
  6. vijmal thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    #6
    exactly that is what is causing confusion for me.
     
  7. vijmal thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    #7
    this happens even on new machines. not sure if this has something to do with a bug or not
     

Share This Page