Activity Monitor - When does it reset?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by eyeluvmyimac, May 8, 2007.

  1. eyeluvmyimac macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    #1
    I'm just curious when the activity monitor numbers reset (such as network throughput). I can't imagine it resets on reboot, because if it does, I think I might have Verizon FiOS and not know it.... compare uptime to data sent/received in the image below:

    [​IMG]
     
  2. xUKHCx Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #2
    I always assumed it reset on boot, at least with Page ins/outs it appears to.

    The network data probably counts a lot more things than just the internet, do you send lots of data around your netowrk (to other computers, backups/storage on network. Does seem a lot of data though.
     
  3. eyeluvmyimac thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    #3
    Strangely enough, I rarely send data from one machine to another, it's almost exclusively in and out of the tubes. It's kinda weird that sent and received are so similar, almost identical. Leads me to believe it's not correct somehow.
     
  4. eyeluvmyimac thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    #4
    After applying some common sense, I've realized that if this were true, it would have overrun my 1.5TB storage by about 50 times.... bizarre - I wish it was true though, that would be something to brag about! :p
     
  5. apfhex macrumors 68030

    apfhex

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    Northern California
    #5
    It definitely resets at reboot/startup. Other apps that monitor network usage like MenuMeters and iStat are the same (I presume they all gather data from the same place). I've never seen my sent or received go into the terabytes, even after weeks of uptime, and based on your comments, it seems likely there is something wiggy going on.
     
  6. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #6
    unrelated but how did you get terminals background to be black
     
  7. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #7
    I've had the same strange network connection speeds and data total issues. I'd sending much more data then my connection was capable of in very short amounts of time.

    It resets itself on boot just like many other services and timers.
     
  8. eyeluvmyimac thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    #8
    In Terminal click on the "Terminal" menu, then "Window Settings", then select "Color" from the dropdown menu. In there you'll find all the options to make your terminal look as cool as you like :)

    Enjoy!
     
  9. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #9
    awesome thanks!
     
  10. alex-mass macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    #10
    istats

    Istats, in the preference menu, allows to reset
     

Share This Page