Activity monitor wont start.

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by wickedking94, May 2, 2010.

  1. wickedking94 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    #1
    So im trying to run activity moniter, and the little icon bounces a couple times then dissapears. its like when you try to open a program thats meant for a different OS. I cheacked the console and this is what i get:

    dyld: /Applications/Utilities/Activity Monitor.app/Contents/MacOS/Activity Monitor can't open library: /System/Library/PrivateFrameworks/GraphKit.framework/Versions/A/GraphKit (No such file or directory, errno = 2)
    Seems like somehow my activity moniter doesnt exist.
    If it helps at all, i just downgraded from os 10.4 to 10.3.
    thanks
     
  2. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #2
    How did you downgrade?

    Can you repair permissions via Disk Utility?

    What Mac OS X 10.3.x version do you run on what specific Mac?
     
  3. chown33 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    #3
    You probably didn't downgrade your Activity Monitor app.

    Locate the app in Finder, then control-click it and choose Get Info. Post the exact version number of the app.

    Exactly which version of 10.3 did you downgrade to? I have a couple old 10.3-era boot partitions on a G4, so if you can identify the exact version of the app and OS, I can see if the versions I have match.
     
  4. wickedking94 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    #4
    Jeez make me sound like a noob!

    I'm running os 10.3.9 on an imac G3.
    500Mhz
    640MB ram
    20GB HDD
    16MB graphics.

    I would think that the activity moniter would downgrade just like all my other utilities did. I'm pretty sure system tools are like that.
    Please dont make me sound like such a noob! i know what im doing!

    Repaired permissions, its a no-go.
    Its activity moniter 1.5
    I downgraded using a CD and archive and install. and i've already deleted my archive.
     
  5. chown33 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    #5
    That version is for 10.4. Sorry, but it looks like your downgrade procedure doesn't work.

    I have seen nothing from Apple that suggests this would work.

    What evidence do you have that Archive and Install of an older OS version would actually downgrade correctly? Did you read it somewhere? If so, post the URL. If you decided to just try it yourself, then I think the results show it doesn't work.

    Personally, I would not expect Archive and Install to perform a downgrade correctly. Knowing something about how Installer and receipts work, it just doesn't make sense. Installers just aren't written with that in mind.
     
  6. wickedking94 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    #6
    Ouch

    yeah OUCH.
    Apparently i must have glitched somewhere to downgrade to os 10.3. would explain why my mac is running kinda funny.
    so what are my options if i want to properly install os 10.3?
    jeez.
     
  7. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #7
    ERASE and INSTALL, so backup your data, that resides on the HDD you want to install Mac OS X to, as ERASE does what it says.

    Reinstall Mac OS X 10.3 (Panther) guide
     

Share This Page