Added an SSD and it's slower than a spinning drive?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by between2tides, Mar 8, 2014.

  1. between2tides macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    #1
    Read up on all the permeation s. Added a Samsung 840 EVO connected to a Velocity Solo X2. Used ChronoSync to clone a bootable drive. It's a dog compared to the old spinning drive. What have I done wrong?
     
  2. brand macrumors 601

    brand

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #2
    You cloned the drive. Perform a clean install.
     
  3. TruckdriverSean macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    Location:
    Texas, US
    #3
    How specifically is it slower?

    Are you talking file transfer times, read/write benchmarks, app opening times, boot time?
     
  4. between2tides thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    #4
    Thought it would clone OK... should have considered a fresh install just so much work.
     
  5. between2tides thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    #5
    The file transfer of the clone (320 Gb) took 7 hours or so. I regularly clone bootable archives of the system and the same time from spinning drive to spinning drive is usually 2-3 hours tops. Using Blackmagic Disk Speed it reads 470-480, but writing is variable from 330-440. Not sure why the variance as everything else is shut down.

    Regardless of the benchmarks practical use of apps seems very slow. I'd guess the cloning must have dropped the cache as speeds do seem to picking as I redo things but practically speaking applications are running much slower so far?
     
  6. crjackson2134 macrumors 68020

    crjackson2134

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #6
    How is the SSD connected to the MP? Never mind, I see it's a Solo X2. What slot do you have it installed in?
    I'm not sure what kind of performance you expected, but those numbers look pretty good. I assume are using a single SSD. What kind of single Spinners do you have the can do 440 / 480?
     
  7. Riwam macrumors 6502a

    Riwam

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Location:
    Basel, Switzerland
    #7
    What is wrong with cloning?

    Would greatly appreciate to know why cloning a drive might cause problems.
    I have often cloned drives including boot drives and never found any problem.
    Is this NoCloning a special problem of the nMP?
    :confused:
     
  8. derbothaus macrumors 601

    derbothaus

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    #8
    I've cloned hundreds of drives with no problems. All from HDD's to Samsung SSD's. Either direct copy or image file. Unless that is not your mentioned 'clone' definition.
    All have performed as expected and have hit expected performance numbers.
     
  9. TzunamiOSX macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Location:
    Germany
    #9
    Wrong PCIe Slot? What Mac Pro do you have? In what PCIe Slot is the card?
     
  10. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #10
    No such thing as the wrong PCI slot. The Velocity x2 requires a two lane slot or higher. Assuming the OPs Mac is a 3,1 or higher, the slots are (2 - 4 lanes and 2 - 16 lanes).

    When I installed my 840 SSD and Velocity x2, I cloned the SSD from an HDD and no issues. There's no issue with cloning an SSD IMHO.

    Lou
     
  11. CrazyNurse macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2012
    #11
    This is my plain vanilla 840 in Bay #1:

    DiskSpeedTestjan6.png

    Here's an 840 EVO on the Velocityx2:

    Evo on pcie feb2014.png

    I used CCC for the EVO, moving OSX off the old 840.

    I am using the 840 for Bootcamp/Win7 now.
     
  12. hfg macrumors 68040

    hfg

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    Cedar Rapids, IA. USA
    #12
    I believe only the first 2 card slots on a 2008 3,1 Mac Pro are PCIe 2.0, the other 2 card slots are PCIe 1.0 vintage. You would want to put your Velocity Solo x2 card in the second slot assuming that the video card is in slot #1.

    The 2009 to 2012 models do not have this handicap.
     
  13. hfg macrumors 68040

    hfg

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    Cedar Rapids, IA. USA
    #13
    I have used CCC many times to clone SSDs with no apparent negative effect on speed. The cloned SSDs boot and run fine and at expected transfer speeds.
     
  14. Earl Urly macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    #14
    pram

    Try resetting the SMC and the PRAM, that used to work for me when I put in flashed ATI video cards.
     
  15. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #15
    Yep, you are correct!

    Sorry, I completely forgot about the PCIe 1.0 limitation in the 3,1.

    Lou
     
  16. between2tides thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    #16
    Used it for 24 hours and it's getting better. Even though the Blackmagic Disk Speed test shows it ripping along, like the screen grab shown above, the actual performance in real programs has been quite slow. But it is getting much better.

    I noticed that I had to reinstall a few apps and it appears to have either lost its cache or it needs to all be redirected due to the new drive name.

    I have a feeling all will be well in another day or two. It was just a weird process that I've done many times with never so much as a question mark.

    Thanks all for your thoughts. I learn so much from all of you. Appreciate it.

    FYI: after, well not hundreds, but maybe a hundred, I've never had a problem cloning to a replacement drive and just booting up. It's always been pretty much, perfect.
     

Share This Page