added ssd, has eject icon

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by SDAVE, Feb 23, 2013.

  1. SDAVE macrumors 68040

    SDAVE

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    Nowhere
    #1
    is it possible to get rid of this? I added a 512GB crucial m4 on an apricorn velo x2 pcie card.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. GermanyChris macrumors 601

    GermanyChris

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    Here
    #2
    Use mulitbeast.

    I can't remember which option it is you check but it makes drives appear internal.
     
  3. PowerPCMacMan macrumors 6502a

    PowerPCMacMan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Location:
    PowerPC land
  4. SDAVE thread starter macrumors 68040

    SDAVE

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    Nowhere
    #5
    Anyway to do it natively? Or should I just leave it alone?

    Don't wanna install any apps that have the ability to modify the whole system. It's a work machine :)
     
  5. SDAVE thread starter macrumors 68040

    SDAVE

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    Nowhere
    #6
    Hm, I did try Multibeast for the heck of it, but had issues.

    Went back and removed all the kext's that it installed, and now the MP is running smoothly again :\

    That will teach me not to mess with kext's.
     
  6. JesterJJZ macrumors 68020

    JesterJJZ

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
    #7
    My internal RAID1 volume also has the eject icon...
     
  7. SDAVE thread starter macrumors 68040

    SDAVE

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    Nowhere
    #8
    ODD ports or one of the bays?

    I have a RAID0 on the ODD (2x 80GB Intel SSDs) and I have no eject button. Just the 512GB Crucial M4 (on the Apricorn Velo x2)
     
  8. texem macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
  9. GermanyChris macrumors 601

    GermanyChris

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    Here
  10. JesterJJZ macrumors 68020

    JesterJJZ

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
    #11
    Internal bays 3 and 4.

    I also have my boot with two SSDs in RAID0 on the ODD ports and no eject icon.
     
  11. All Taken macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #12
    I haven't a solution but this is an inherent issue with the velocity x2 IMO, it's a presentation issue with either the detection of the drive or the way in which the Velocity presents an attached drive via PCIe.

    Somebody with a different brand of PCIe should chime in here and confirm/deny that the Mac is causing the external drive presentation issue or if it is the way in which the Velocity series presents attached storage. Anyone running a OCZ or OWC PCIe SSD?
     
  12. SDAVE thread starter macrumors 68040

    SDAVE

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    Nowhere
    #13
    OS X might be just seeing it as an eSATA device.

    Honestly I don't mind the eject button, thought there would be an easy solution, though.

    I'm getting fantastic R/W speeds so I don't mind as long as it works fine. :)
     
  13. Einz macrumors regular

    Einz

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Location:
    Miami
    #14
    I have the same card but my SSD is the boot drive. I don't have the eject button.
     
  14. retroneo macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    #15
    1. Remove the disk from the sidebar by control-clicking on it.

    2. Create a folder on the SSD.

    3. Drag the folder to the sidebar.

    You can name the folder and give it an icon that exactly matched the disk if you like.
     
  15. PowerPCMacMan macrumors 6502a

    PowerPCMacMan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Location:
    PowerPC land
    #16
    So, what Kexts and goodies can I use with Multibeast on my Mac Pro? I thought Multibeast and iboot were for PC's which support possible execution of Mac OS X?

    What purpose would it serve on native Apple hardware?


     
  16. GermanyChris macrumors 601

    GermanyChris

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    Here
    #17
    On a non hack I've used it to get non-apple NIC's functional both wired and WiFi. Stuff like this is becoming less and less important and Apple broadens it's supply base.
     
  17. VanhS macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2013
    #18
    upgrading MacPro

    Hello Dave,

    Do you have an E-mail address where I can contact you, because I have also a MacPro 3,1 (Early 2008) model and I'm trying to upgrade it as much a possible but I have soooo many questions. And I see all your posts here, so you must be the man to talk to :)

    With kind regards,
    Steve
     
  18. SDAVE thread starter macrumors 68040

    SDAVE

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    Nowhere
    #19
    Sure :)

    Just PM me here actually.

    P.S. All the info I've found is either through this forum or google. :cool:
     

Share This Page