Adding 1GB DDR2 SDRAM to MacBookPro

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by TheCount723, Oct 16, 2009.

  1. TheCount723 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    #1
    Hi,

    I've got a 15"MacBookPro running Mac OS X 10.4.11 with 1GB DDR2 SDRAM, and I'm interested in adding another 1GB in the remaining slot. This is to try to cheaply increase performance when simultaneously running apps like Photoshop, Illustrator, Powerpoint, etc, which my pro seems to have trouble doing. My question is, would it be OK to add another 1GB into the empty slot without removing the existing preinstalled 1GB if I get the new 1GB from an outside vendor such as Newegg or Crucial? Or, is it necessary to have both slots carry RAM from the same vendor (ie. replace the preinstalled RAM with new 1GB for each slot)? Thanks,

    TheCount723
     
  2. lewis82 macrumors 68000

    lewis82

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Location:
    Totalitarian Republic of Northlandia
    #2
    As long as it has the same exact specs (frequency, latency, voltage...) I don't see why it wouldn't work.

    (I had put a 512 MB module in my iMac G3 and it worked...)
     
  3. Ride9650 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    #3
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 3_0_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/528.18 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile/7A400 Safari/528.16)

    It should work. I've heard having matched pairs does help with performance, but can't confirrm. But I gotta ask, why not bump up to 4 gigs? Still pretty cheap
     
  4. Gen macrumors 6502a

    Gen

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    #4
    Yes, matched pairs have a potential of working better together - dual channel.

    If his generation mpb supports 4 gb - than that would be an even better upgrade.
     
  5. TheCount723 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    #5
    compatibility of preinstalled RAM with 3rd party RAM for MBP1,1

    Thank you-- I've got a MacBook Pro1,1 which I think can only support up to 2GB of RAM in total. Otherwise I would definitely go for the 4GB.

    I continue to read in various places that it would be better to take out the existing, preinstalled 1GB that I've got, and replace it with two new 1GB (2X1GB) DDR2 SDRAM, such that the brand is exactly the same in both slots. Any know if this actually matters?

    Also, since the preinstalled 1GB SDRAM on the MBP1,1 runs at 667 MHz, do I need to buy the new 1GB of RAM to run at 667MHz, or is it possible for this Bus on the MBP1,1 to "read" 800MHz?
     
  6. GoCubsGo macrumors Nehalem

    GoCubsGo

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    #6
    You need to use the 667MHz ram for sure. However, is that 1GB in the MB now 2x512 or 1x1gb? I think if it's like my PB it would have been 2x512mb. I would buy two matching pairs, you can mix the brands, I have/do, but if you have 2x512mb then you'll have to replace both anyway as there are only two slots I believe.
     
  7. TheCount723 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    #7
    It's definitely got 1x1GB, only one slot is being used, the other slot is empty. It was dumb to leave the other slot empty for this long.
     
  8. angemon89 macrumors 68000

    angemon89

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Location:
    The place where Apple designs stuff
    #8

Share This Page