Adding a 3rd monitor to my MAc Pro advice please

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by barnetda, Feb 28, 2010.

  1. barnetda macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    #1
    I have a Mac Pro 2*2.8 Quad Core Intel currently running 2 monitors on the ATI Radeon HD 2600 graphic card.

    I would like to add either one or two more monitors to my set up. Both will be DVI.

    Is it just a question of adding another ATI Radeon HD 2600 graphic card?

    Thanks
     
  2. barnetda thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    #2
    If anyone can help i would appreciate it.

    I just wonder if its as simple as adding a 2nd graphic card to allow me to have 3 or 4 monitors.

    thanks
     
  3. Ricko101 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    #3
    I'm about to get my first Mac Pro, and I will be doing the same thing.
    My understanding is that by adding a second video card, you'll be able to add 2 more monitors, if that second card has 2 DVI out (most of them do).
    I would check on other cards available today. I love the GTX285... expensive, but nice!
     
  4. Transporteur macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    Yes it's indeed that simple. Just pop in another graphics card and you're good to go.

    If the 2600 is fine for your needs, get it. If you need more speed you can also put in a ATI 4870, ATI 3870, Nvidia 8800 or Nvidia 285.

    My recommendation is to get the 4870, since it's the fastest card you can get for OS X.
     
  5. pukifloyd macrumors 6502a

    pukifloyd

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Location:
    Scottsdale
    #5
    yep you can do it easily.
    just add another card and you are good to go!
     
  6. barnetda thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    #6

    Thats great info guys thank you.

    Just so i am completely clear does my "2nd" graphic card have to be the same as my first?

    In other words is it ok to go for the 4870 and leave the 2600 in my original space?

    thanks
     
  7. Transporteur macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #7
    That would be ok, but since the 4870 is a card with double height, it should be placed in the first slot (where your 2600 is). The 2600 can move one slot up.
     
  8. barnetda thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    #8

    Fully understand. I really appreciate it.
     

Share This Page