Adding a site to "Top Sites" on Safari 4 beta?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Freshmixture, Mar 15, 2009.

  1. Freshmixture macrumors regular

    Freshmixture

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Location:
    Coeur d Alene, ID
    #1
    Hello all,

    How does one add a existing site to your "top sites" on Safari 4 beta? I can't seem to find how to do it.

    I understand that it's a beta. So with that, where can I leave a suggestion/report a bug to Apple?

    Thanks in advance,

    Fresh
     
  2. jonbravo77 macrumors 6502a

    jonbravo77

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #2
    Does the site show up in "top site" if it does hit "edit" on the lower left and click the Push Pin on the site. it will keep it there. If it does not show up you should be able to navigate to the site and then open "top site" and do the edit and push pin to keep it there.
     
  3. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #3
    Open Top Sites in one window and the site you want to add in another window. Drag the URL of the site you want to add into the Top Sites window and drop it wherever you want it to show up.
     
  4. jonbravo77 macrumors 6502a

    jonbravo77

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #4
    Or you can do this because he is smarter than I am :D. I confused myself after I wrote my post... :(

    EDIT*** Please delete my posts since I obviously do not know what I am doing.... :)
     
  5. MacDawg macrumors P6

    MacDawg

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    "Between the Hedges"
    #5
    But do it in edit mode...

    Woof, Woof - Dawg [​IMG]
     
  6. Freshmixture thread starter macrumors regular

    Freshmixture

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Location:
    Coeur d Alene, ID
    #6
    Thanks for the reply folks and that indeed worked.

    But for whatever reason, it wouldn't let me save a login page but it would let me save the main page, cuz I did try your suggestion before.

    A bug maybe because I have a few login pages saved in my "top sites"

    Thanks a bunch!

    Cheers!

    Fresh
     

Share This Page