Adding a timestamp to a ping command.

Discussion in 'Mac Programming' started by Denarius, Sep 17, 2011.

  1. Denarius macrumors 6502a

    Denarius

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Location:
    Gironde, France
    #1
    At the moment, we're having broadband issues and I'm struggling to get the broadband provider to believe that we have an intermittent fault.

    I'm doing
    Code:
    ping -i 180 www.google.fr
    64 bytes from 209.85.229.104: icmp_seq=0 ttl=54 time=197.007 ms
    64 bytes from 209.85.229.104: icmp_seq=1 ttl=54 time=215.049 ms
    64 bytes from 209.85.229.104: icmp_seq=2 ttl=54 time=234.023 ms
    64 bytes from 209.85.229.104: icmp_seq=3 ttl=54 time=252.516 ms
    64 bytes from 209.85.229.104: icmp_seq=4 ttl=54 time=172.732 ms
    64 bytes from 209.85.229.104: icmp_seq=5 ttl=54 time=193.790 ms
    64 bytes from 209.85.229.104: icmp_seq=6 ttl=54 time=50.417 ms
    64 bytes from 209.85.229.104: icmp_seq=7 ttl=54 time=46.465 ms
    ^C
    
    
    What I really need is a way of getting a timestamp into it i.e.
    Code:
    64 bytes from 209.85.229.104: icmp_seq=0 ttl=54 time=197.007 ms
    [time of this ping] 64 bytes from 209.85.229.104: icmp_seq=1 ttl=54 time=215.049 ms
    [time of this ping]64 bytes from 209.85.229.104: icmp_seq=2 ttl=54 time=234.023 ms
    [time of this ping]64 bytes from 209.85.229.104: icmp_seq=3 ttl=54 time=252.516 ms
    [time of this ping]64 bytes from 209.85.229.104: icmp_seq=4 ttl=54 time=172.732 ms
    [time of this ping]64 bytes from 209.85.229.104: icmp_seq=5 ttl=54 time=193.790 ms
    [time of this ping]64 bytes from 209.85.229.104: icmp_seq=6 ttl=54 time=50.417 ms
    [time of this ping]64 bytes from 209.85.229.104: icmp_seq=7 ttl=54 time=46.465 ms
    Suspect it involves piping commands or something, but not sure how. Thanks for your help.
     
  2. Hansr macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    #2
    What for? Surely the ms response time is the only thing that matters...
     
  3. Denarius thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Denarius

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Location:
    Gironde, France
    #4
    When you're creating a log of the behaviour of your broadband connection to present to your ISP, I felt it was important to have the times logged on there.

    That's the ticket! Thank you very much.
     
  4. willieva macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    #5
    traceroute might give you and your isp a better idea of where the delay is happening.
     
  5. Denarius thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Denarius

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Location:
    Gironde, France
    #6
    Sounded like a good idea, but we're failing at an ADSL synchronization stage so it's not really useful information in this case.
     

Share This Page