Adding extra ram.........

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by mitimac, Feb 2, 2009.

  1. mitimac macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Location:
    AlbanyWestern Australia
    #1
    Hi, I intend to add another 1GB stick of ram to my spare slot. (iMac Intel core 2 duo). On the other hand as I believe that ram at this time is fairly cheap. Is it okay to have 2GB in slot 1 and an additional 1GB in slot 2 making it 3GB, or should it be 2 plus 2, making it 4GB.

    Thanks
     
  2. surroundfan macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #2
    Ideally, it should be 2+2GB to get the benefit of running the RAM dual channel. However, the performance boost is only fairly small...

    Mind you, 2GB DDR2 SO-DIMMs are only $35-ish these days, so it's not a big leap to buy two.

    http://www.staticice.com.au/cgi-bin/search.cgi?q=2gb+ddr2+so-dimm&spos=1

    Also, you will need to check whether your RAM is 667MHz or 800MHz.
     
  3. gjw4u macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Location:
    Switzerland
    #3
    OP, are you sure you have 1 free slot? If you have a standard 2mb iMac, Apple put a 1mb stick in each slot already.
     
  4. dXTC macrumors 68020

    dXTC

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Location:
    Up, up in my studio, studio
    #4
    I have one of the aluminum C2D iMacs (late 2007 model MA876LL); it came with 1 Gb RAM, not 2. I looked up my system on several popular memory retail sites, and they all say that it does not support dual channel. Thus, matching the storage capacities offers no speed benefit to certain iMacs.

    Of course, Your Mileage May Vary.
     
  5. spacecadet610 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    #5
    depending on your usage, you might not even notice the small benefit of dual-channel RAM
     
  6. mitimac thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Location:
    AlbanyWestern Australia
    #6
    Ram is 667MHz and unbuffered...whatever that means ?

    Many thanks....
     
  7. surroundfan macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #7
    Those sites are wrong.

    See http://guides.macrumors.com/Understanding_Intel_Mac_RAM ...
     
  8. iNash macrumors 6502

    iNash

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Location:
    Hanslope, UK
    #8
    http://www.crucial.com/

    Really handy website, it will scan the computer you logon with as well and make sure you get the correct RAM :cool:

    Did my iBook a month ago, really quick too!
     
  9. gamer2502 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Location:
    near Pittsburgh,pa
    #9
    I don't think imacs have a slot free stock if it has 1gb of ram then it is probably 2 512mb sticks of ram. For the second question you could put in a 1gb stick and then a 2bg stick but it would not run very well because you are really supposed to have 2 ram sticks of the brand and capacity for the best performance. I would recommend that you just put in 2 2gb sticks of ram for the most bang for you buck.:apple:
     
  10. chocolate632 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    #10
    I have an iMac G5, purchased 3 months before the alu ones came out. Im pretty sure that the maximum ram is 3Gb, is this true? And if you I can obviously max it out with 1x 1Gb and 1x 2Gb, right? Am i missing something here?
     
  11. mgridgaway macrumors 6502

    mgridgaway

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    #11
    If you have an Imac G5, it was not purchased 3 months before the aluminum came out. The iMac refresh path goes like this:

    G5 iMac -> Core Duo iMac (White) -> Core 2 Duo iMac (White) -> Aluminum iMac

    I suggest that anyone who has questions about what type of ram and how much can fit download the application Mac Tracker. Really useful, and free.

    Also, OWC is a good resource.
     
  12. chocolate632 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    #12
    So I have the Core 2 Duo iMac, thank you very much for clearing that up for me, I was wondering this for a while now.
     
  13. brop52 macrumors 68000

    brop52

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Location:
    Michigan
    #13
    Assuming you have an aluminum iMac your maximum will be 4GB of 667MHz DDR2 RAM. If you have the C2D White iMac Late 2006 your maximum will be 3.3GB. Either way, they take the same RAM and you can install 4GB. Unless of course you have the Early 2008 latest iMacs that use 800MHz RAM.

    The best price you'll find on 667MHz DDR2 is this 2X2GB kit for $34.99 of Crucial RAM from Newegg and free shipping.
     
  14. dXTC macrumors 68020

    dXTC

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Location:
    Up, up in my studio, studio
    #14
  15. avionicsman macrumors member

    avionicsman

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Location:
    Canuck Land!!
    #15
    Maximum amount of Ram!!!

    I have a 20" iMac 2.66Ghz I just upgraded the Ram to 4gig. Just read that you can now get 4gig sticks. for the iMac. Would these work? Anyone?
     
  16. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #16
    Not two of them, but yes, one would.
     
  17. scotty96LSC macrumors 65816

    scotty96LSC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #17
    Good place to go. We use that site here for all our RAM needs.
     

Share This Page