Adding memory to new iMac - problem inserting memory (advice needed)

Discussion in 'iMac' started by ahoegh, Oct 4, 2007.

  1. ahoegh macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    #1
    When I try to insert a new 2gb memory module (of the right kind ofcourse) into my new iMac, I cannot make it "stick" in there. The 1gb module is in place as it should be, but I cannot push the other one that far in. I tried to remove the 1gb module to make sure, that they were the same, but now I cannot push that one in neither.

    Is there any technique, that should be used, or shall I just push as hard as possible until I hear a click?
     
  2. Island Roots macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    #2
    You have to use some force to push it in all the way. Just make sure you're pushing straight in with equal force on both sides and you should be good to go.
     
  3. zen macrumors 68000

    zen

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    #3
    Yes, you have to use force. Take a deep breath, because it feels very dangerous, but you have to exert quite a pressure to get it in. And despite what the instructions say, it doesn't really click. You'll feel the resistance as the pin end of the card slots into the port, then it will stop.

    I installed a 2GB module in my new iMac last night. I had just put in some new memory in a Macbook the week before, which is pretty much why I knew you had to press so hard.

    The problem I had was actually getting the iMac memory door off! It unscrewed but is a really tight fit, I had to use a second flathead screwdriver to get some leverage!
     
  4. RevToTheRedline macrumors 6502a

    RevToTheRedline

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
  5. Italchef macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Location:
    Maple, Ontario
    #5
    I installed 2x 2GB chips into my new iMac and I had the same experience getting the RAM door off. It was hard to get off and I had to pry it a little.
    As for the RAM, I didn't feel or hear a click. I felt the RAM line up, then I pushed it into the slot until it stopped. Very easy, just make sure that the RAM is in the right way. You can see in the RAM bay how the chip can fit because there's a little pin thing that will allow it to go in only one way.
    Good luck,

    Mick
     
  6. ahoegh thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    #6
    Thanks for the advice. I really like the fact that people inhere don't flame people like me, who ask intrinsically stupid questions :)

    I managed to install the RAM. My experiences was:

    a) The RAM access door was almost impossible to get off, really. I used a screwdriver to un-screw the screw, but because the door was fit in so tightly, it didn't come off and since I didn't know the construction, I had no idea why. I managed to use a small metal pin of some kind to actually press the door out. When I had it off, I realised that the metal was actually bend, because the screw had been pushing outwards, but the door was fit in so tightly. Hard to explain - anyway, I was able to bend it back to normal again. I wouldn't say that I could do this exactly as descriped in the manual. It is not a completely idiot proof procedure.

    b) There was no click while inserting the RAM. I removed to old module too, just to insert it again and check it out. At some point, I felt it go all the way in (this sounds wrong..), but there was no click. Regarding the new module, I was not able to feel the "all the way in" sensation nor hear a click. I just had to push until I could feel, that it didn't move any further in, and it looked like it was in as deep as the other module. I thought that i'd better take then both out and try again, just to hear that clicking sound, but right now the modules won't really come out again. Instead of the system used, I would prefer something like what was in the old desktop computers - you know, where it was easy to put in new RAM and you were absolutely sure, if it was fit in place or not.

    Anyway - here I go with my new iMac (from yesterday) and 3 gb of ram.
     
  7. zen macrumors 68000

    zen

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    #7
    Yay! Glad you got it sorted. I agree - it's nice that there is an access panel underneath so you don't need to take the whole thing apart, but it's not that easy to do. I've installed RAM in three machines in my entire life so am really a novice too.

    Still, my 3GB is working and I think yours is too!
     

Share This Page