Adding Printer to Network?

Discussion in 'OS X El Capitan (10.11)' started by thomamon, Jan 3, 2016.

  1. thomamon macrumors 6502a

    thomamon

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Location:
    Flemington, NJ
    #1
    So I just had to purchase a new printer, wound up with the HP Officejet Pro 8610. Had no problem hooking it up to my iMac, used the USB Cable. Now I am trying to add it to my other computers on my network and my MBP won't find it. I have even typed in the direct IP address and still no luck.

    Any clues what is going on or what I can do to get it to work? On the iMac, I have it set to share that printer on the network.
     
  2. Gav2k macrumors G3

    Gav2k

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    #2
    Is it connected to your Mac still? If so you need to share the printer in the network settings for you Mac. Or if the printer can be connected to the network that would allow printing with your main machine off.
     
  3. greywolfe macrumors member

    greywolfe

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    Location:
    Great Lakes Region of US
    #3
    Have to same printer attached to network wirelessly and all devices can use it. Can print from IOS devices that way.

    My suggestion would be to set printer up as stand alone device on your network. FYI, you can also scan from other devices as well.
     
  4. thomamon thread starter macrumors 6502a

    thomamon

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Location:
    Flemington, NJ
    #4
    I can not get it to work and I have followed all the instructions. No clue what I am doing wrong. Any advice?
     
  5. thomamon thread starter macrumors 6502a

    thomamon

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Location:
    Flemington, NJ
    #5
    Yes, it is connected with the USB Cable.

    It is.
     
  6. simon lefisch macrumors 6502a

    simon lefisch

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    #6
    Is the printer still connected to your iMac via USB? If so, disconnected it and add it to your iMac as a network printer, then try to add it to your MBP. No point in having it connected USB when using it as a network printer.
     
  7. thomamon thread starter macrumors 6502a

    thomamon

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Location:
    Flemington, NJ
    #7
    Yes, it is connected via USB. Can you still use all the features if it is connected wirelessly? And I am trying to install it wirelessly, but it won't let me. Why would it work at all if I disconnect the USB?
     
  8. thomamon thread starter macrumors 6502a

    thomamon

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Location:
    Flemington, NJ
    #8
    I disconnected USB and tried setup all over and its still not working.
     
  9. thomamon thread starter macrumors 6502a

    thomamon

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Location:
    Flemington, NJ
    #9
    It says it is configuring device. When I look at network settings on printer, they are correct. However nothing can connect. I get Device not reachable errors.
     
  10. thomamon thread starter macrumors 6502a

    thomamon

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Location:
    Flemington, NJ
    #10
    I finally got it working and I have no clue what I did. At least I can print now from my MBP, can't scan or use the HP Utilities.
     
  11. simonsi macrumors 601

    simonsi

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Location:
    Auckland
    #11
    Did you follow the manual p106-107: "Change from a USB connection to a wireless connection"

    Seems it isn't plug n play.

    And you can't have both USB and Wireless connections active at the same time (or ethernet).
     
  12. btbam91 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2015
    #12
    This whole thread made me LOL. We got the exact same printer and had the exact same problems with two iPhones, an iPad, a MacBook Pro, a surface pro 3, and an Acer s7-392. Then, it all of a sudden started working flawlessly with no explanation.
     
  13. simonsi macrumors 601

    simonsi

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Location:
    Auckland
    #13
    Connecting it via ethernet or USB disables the wireless connection until you manually turn it back on. Not the most user-friendly behaviour...
     

Share This Page