Adding Ram from a MBP (Mid 2009) to an iMac (Mid 2010)

Discussion in 'iMac' started by StarStrike, Jan 15, 2011.

  1. StarStrike macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    #1
    Hey guys,

    I'm not sure if this question has been asked before (if it has I'm sorry), but I was wondering if my iMac (2010) is compatible with the ram from my MacBook Pro (Mid 2009).

    I've recently purchased 2 4gb sticks of DDR3 1066mhz to upgrade my laptop to 8gb and wanted to add the 2 2gb sticks from my MBP to my iMac, however, I notice that the RAM modules run at different frequencies (i.e. my MBP is DDR3 1066mhz whereas the ram already in the iMac is DDR3 1333mhz).

    Can I add the RAM from my MBP to the iMac or will it not work?
     
  2. David085 macrumors 6502a

    David085

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    #2
    the desktop and laptop ram isn't exchangeable.
     
  3. StarStrike thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    #3
    Are you sure? I thought iMacs and MBPs both use SO-DIMM sized memory sticks :confused:
     
  4. David085 macrumors 6502a

    David085

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    #4
    Not sure though maybe it is.
     
  5. PurrBall macrumors 6502a

    PurrBall

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #5
    It *should* work, but the 1333 MHz sticks will be clocked down to 1066 MHz. They both use SODIMM. If you're running out of RAM, then the performance increase of the additional RAM will far outweigh the difference between 1333 MHz and 1066 MHz, which won't even be noticeable.
     
  6. StarStrike thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    #6
    Hmms, I thought so too, though does anybody know for sure? I know older computers have had their mobos fry when putting in incompatible RAM - lol I don't want that to happen here!

    Thanks for your help so far everyone!

    StarStrike
     
  7. StarStrike thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
  8. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #8
    Later this afternoon I'll be doing just the opposite. Taking RAM from an iMac and putting it into a MacBook. If it works, or not, I'll post back.
     
  9. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #9
    The operation was a success.

    I took 4GB of 800MHz RAM from my iMac 8,1 and installed it into a white MacBook 2,1 and it works just fine. The only catch is that 1. the bus speed was reduced to 667MHz to match the logic board bus speed and 2. the OS only recognizes 3GB of the 4GB installed due to the chipset of the time (same thing happened to my MBP 2,2).

    Both points I expected to happen and they did. Otherwise, it works just fine. I also installed 10.6.6 combo update for my girlfriend too and that went off without a hitch.
     
  10. unkn0wnsoldier macrumors regular

    unkn0wnsoldier

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Location:
    Fountain, Co
    #10
    OP, it works just fine. I did the exact same thing when I bought my iMac last month. The only thing is that all the ram is now listed as 1067. I've had no problems at all. The two 1gb sticks are from my macbook pro 2009.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. StarStrike thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    #11
    Thanks for the replies!

    Just to clarify, if I'm putting the ram from my mid-2009 MBP into a 2010 iMac it will work, but the RAM will just be clocked at 1066mhz? (the original iMac ram I think is 1333mhz, but the MBP is 1066mhz)

    I've called two Apple Stores around my area and I've been getting mixed responses - one said it definitely won't work and the other store said it *should* work :confused:

    StarStrike
     
  12. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #12
    I stick with the "it should work" mantra. If the RAM is clocked at 1066MHz that is as fast as it will run. Just make sure the pin-out is the same, you don't want to force in a RAM stick that physically won't fit. The logic board of the computer will slow down to meet that speed. Go ahead and try it. The worst that can happen is the Mac won't start up. If that happens, put the original RAM back in and carry on as usual.
     
  13. unkn0wnsoldier macrumors regular

    unkn0wnsoldier

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Location:
    Fountain, Co
    #13
    It works just fine. Look at my screenshot above. I know that it's hard to listen to folks on the internet, but look at the facts.

    iMac 2010- ddr3 ram
    mbp mid 2009- ddr3 ram

    It's the same type of memory, just at a different clock speed.

    The pins are all the same. Everything lines up properly.

    Don't sweat it.
     
  14. unkn0wnsoldier macrumors regular

    unkn0wnsoldier

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Location:
    Fountain, Co
    #14
    Why would you post in a thread like this when you have no idea what you're talking about? The OP seems to need some help with a pretty expensive machine and throwing out guesses isn't the way.
     

Share This Page