adding ram question

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by OrangeCuse44, Jul 2, 2007.

  1. OrangeCuse44 macrumors 65816

    OrangeCuse44

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    #1
    I have a Macbook with 1gig of ram. I want to max out the ram to 2gigs at some point. How does the macbook ship with 1gig of ram? Is it two 512 sticks or one 1gig stick? Curious because i want to know if i need to completely buy two 1gig ram sticks or i can just buy one more 1gig stick. Thanks.
     
  2. Cybergypsy macrumors 68040

    Cybergypsy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    Central Florida!
    #2
    I have 4G in my white macbook and its fast as heck, I used omni at 85.00 for each 2 G stick...ships with 2X512......
     
  3. OrangeCuse44 thread starter macrumors 65816

    OrangeCuse44

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    #3
    thought macbooks only use up to 2gigs. but that didnt answer my question...
     
  4. OrangeCuse44 thread starter macrumors 65816

    OrangeCuse44

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    #4
    from the apple support page...

    Depending on the configuration of the MacBook you purchased, both memory slots may already be full. The maximum amount of memory you can install in your MacBook is 2 GB (using 1 GB DIMMs in both memory slots).
     
  5. nnick macrumors regular

    nnick

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Location:
    Milwaukee
    #5
    It comes with 2 512MB sticks. If you take the battery off and remove the metal bracket, you'll be able to pop out the RAM and see for yourself. You would need to buy 2 1GB sticks.
     
  6. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #6
    CG did answer your question ...ships with 2X512......

    All integrated-graphics intel Macs ship with paired RAM. The iMac and MacBook Pro models may or may not have come with pairs.

    So you need 2 x 1 Gb to get 2 Gb RAM

    The Core2Duo MacBook models WILL accept a 2 Gb module for 3 Gb total with 1 x1Gb + 1 x 2Gb. This is a consideration for memory hungry programs like Photoshop, where the extra RAM outweighs the 6% - 8% drop in performance from not using a pair.
     
  7. OrangeCuse44 thread starter macrumors 65816

    OrangeCuse44

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    #7
    oh woops, i see the answer. so the macbook would actually register the 3gigs despite what apple support says?
     
  8. 4np macrumors 6502a

    4np

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #8
    Why would you put 4Gb in a MacBook that can only hold 2Gb? Did you check your system profiler? It should say 2Gb or 3Gb if you're lucky but it will not say 4....
     
  9. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #9
    To get 3.3GB of usable with dual channel.
     

Share This Page