Adding RAM to a G5

Discussion in 'iMac' started by djdave, Oct 26, 2010.

  1. djdave macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    #1
    Hi all

    I have the following IMAC G5 bought in 2006.
    Machine Name: iMac G5
    Machine Model: PowerMac12,1
    CPU Type: PowerPC G5 (3.1)
    Number Of CPUs: 1
    CPU Speed: 2.1 GHz
    L2 Cache (per CPU): 512 KB
    Memory: 512 MB
    Bus Speed: 700 MHz
    Boot ROM Version: 5.2.6f1

    As you can see, only 512MB of RAM. I bought a 2GB stick of DDR2 PC5300 and had someone at PC World fit it. The IMAC does not seem to be finding the memory, it just shows the built in 512MB. Under system profiler it reads the slot as empty DIMM1/J6700.
    Anyone got any idea what the problem may be? We have triple checked and the stick is fitted correctly, restarted a few times but no joy.
     
  2. John T macrumors 68020

    John T

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Location:
    UK.
    #2
    Providing the new RAM has been installed correctly, (You really have to give it a good "push" to get it seated properly) I would suspect the RAM as being faulty.

    RAM usually has a pretty long guarantee period (some makes go up to lifetime) so you should have no difficulty in exchanging it.

    PS. Why bother with getting PC World to fit it for you? It really is dead easy to do it yourself. :)
     
  3. TMRaven macrumors 68020

    TMRaven

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    #3
    If I remember correctly, those iMacs can only take 1gb sticks at max. They also only take DDR ram.
     
  4. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #4
    According to www.everymac.com the 12,1 is DDR2-533 and can take a single 2GB stick for 2,5GB max. its probably incorrectly seated as bad or incompatible RAM would cause a beep on boot usually.
     
  5. FourCandles macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Location:
    England
    #5
    I would agree with all of this. That model appears to be the last G5 iMac, with iSight, which had 512MB on board and a little flap underneath to fit one more stick of up to 2GB. DDR2 RAM. Don't know what PC World are charging but Crucial list a 2GB stick at GBP 31.71, and as John T said, it's pretty easy to fit.
     
  6. TMRaven macrumors 68020

    TMRaven

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    #6
    Oh ok. In that case it should be easy to check your own iMac to see if the ram was shoved in all the way.

    Your ram speed is different from the official ram speed listing, but the memory controller should have clocked it down.
     
  7. smithrh macrumors 68020

    smithrh

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    #7
    I just added RAM to a G5 iMac a few weeks ago.

    The RAM goes in a LOT further than you might expect. Keep pushing!
     
  8. memorytogo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    #8
    The RAM could be faulty or not compatible with your computer.
     
  9. djdave thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    #9
    They take DDR2 RAM as previously mentioned. The "About MAC" states the 512MB on board RAM is DDR2 SDRAM. It's also clearly stated that they can take 2GB of RAM.

    I can't see how it's faulty - it shows up on another PC. It must be compatible - it's DDR2 PC5300 and matches what's already loaded.

    I'm really surprised and thankful for the number of replies already, good site and users, thank-you. ;)

    I didn't buy the stick from PC World, just took it down there for them to do it as I was not comfortable taking the IMAC panel underneath off. I have never opened up or fitted anything to a PC or MAC in my life so wanted someone that knew what they were doing to perform the duty. I absolutely hate PC World but this guy was very helpful and knew quite a lot about MACS.

    The stick was a 2GB DDR2 PC5300 made by Crucial. I'm taking the IMAC into Apple at Lakeside,Essex on Saturday. I'd rather not, but I don't really know what I'm supposed to do. I'm assured that the RAM stick is not faulty.

    I don't know they make life so difficult. Fitting additional RAM should be a simple task. You shouldn't have to force it in too much, it should simply click into place. How are you supposed to know if it's correctly seated? :rolleyes:

    I don't really know what I'm supposde to do now. I really could do with not going to Lakeside on Saturday, but I don't see any other option. :(
     
  10. FourCandles macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Location:
    England
    #10
    I understand your predicament. I would also trust a tech guy at an Apple Store rather than PC World.

    Obviously it's entirely up to you, at your own risk, etc., however if you DO want to have a look at the memory stick and whether it's installed correctly, then this guide at ifixit.com could be of use.
     
  11. djdave thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    #11
    I'd be Apple over PC World all day long, but this guy was exceptional.

    The only thing that annoyed me was the fact that this HUGE PC World shop didn't have one single DDR2 RAM stick in the entire shop so that he could try another one out whether it be 1GB or 2GB I guess that's because there's only limited supplies of DDR2 now with the newer DDR3 now on the market.

    It does annoy me that a thing, that should be so simple, has turned out to be a right pain in the arse.
     
  12. MacHamster68 macrumors 68040

    MacHamster68

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    #12
    if the ram its seated proper its just the ram not working, just send it back to crucial they have warranties on their ram ,they will replace it, if you bought it from them without fuss, if not then buy the ram from crucial direct then try again .....again ....
    but there had been rare cases of this expansion ram slot not working proper in the iMac g5 isight models , most times with kernel panics when ram was put in , but sometimes with not recognising ram in there ..
    so when buying a imac g5 isight of ebay get one where this slot is filled and working with more then 512mb onboard ram
    same for the PowerBooks 1.5 and 1.6 ghz always buy one with the ram slots occupied and working with more then the expansion ram
    that way you dont get surprises
     
  13. djdave thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    #13
    LOL, oh joy. You never can tell. I have a mate who's spent £14,000 on an AMP and one of the channels were blown.

    Maybe it's not 100% seated? The guy did insist it was. He removed in once and replaced it again to make sure. I guess the only people that will truly know is Apple.
     
  14. MacHamster68 macrumors 68040

    MacHamster68

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    #14
    btw the iMac g5 needs 1 2.0 GB 533 MHz PC2-4200 DDR2 SDRAM
    not all PC2-5300 ddr2 are backwards compatible so unless stated by the manufacturer that is is i would not count on it
    crucial sells for the iMac isight DDR2 PC2-5300 • CL=5 • Unbuffered • NON-ECC • DDR2-667 • 1.8V • 256Meg x 64
    and the important bit are the things behind 5300 and are often overlooked
     
  15. djdave thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    #15
    I've just logged back on after reading that spec on my model.

    It says that the onboard RAM is 512 MB of 533 MHz PC2-4200 DDR2 SDRAM.

    The RAM I purchased was a DDR2 PC5300. There is a possibility that it's not compatible? The MAC guy at PC World was 100% that the DDR2 PC5300 was suitable.
    The everymac sight has got it spot on. The model I have is the last G5 with the isight and the remote etc.

    Someone mentioned ebay earlier. The IMAC was purchased by myself through Apple.
     
  16. MacHamster68 macrumors 68040

    MacHamster68

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    #16
    yes if you are not sure about how to do things right its always good to at least go to a certified apple repair technician , at least he could even tell if the ram slot is working proper , yes maybe he costs a bit more then a pc world chap who has seen a iMac before and thinks that qualifies him
     
  17. MacHamster68 macrumors 68040

    MacHamster68

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    #17
    ok you bought it at apple well done :)
    but like i said the bits that come after the PC2 5300 ddr2 are very important, not so much in pc's but in Mac's
     
  18. MacHamster68 macrumors 68040

    MacHamster68

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    #18
    thats the stick crucial sells for your imac
    2GB, 240-pin DIMM, DDR2 PC2-5300 memory module
    CT518445
    Module Size: 2GB
    Package: 240-pin DIMM
    Feature: DDR2 PC2-5300
    Specs: DDR2 PC2-5300 • CL=5 • Unbuffered • NON-ECC • DDR2-667 • 1.8V • 256Meg x 64


    and thats sticks for a pc

    2GB, 240-pin DIMM, DDR2 PC2-5300 memory module
    CT25672AV667
    Module Size: 2GB
    Package: 240-pin DIMM
    Feature: DDR2 PC2-5300
    Specs: DDR2 PC2-5300 • CL=5 • Single Ranked • Registered • ECC • DDR2-667 • 1.8V • 256Meg x 72 • Low Profile •

    2GB, 240-pin DIMM, DDR2 PC2-5300 memory module
    CT25672AB667S
    Module Size: 2GB
    Package: 240-pin DIMM
    Feature: DDR2 PC2-5300
    Specs: DDR2 PC2-5300 • CL=5 • Single Ranked • Registered • ECC • DDR2-667 • 1.8V • 256Meg x 72 •

    2GB, 240-pin DIMM, DDR2 PC2-5300 memory module
    CT25672AF667
    Module Size: 2GB
    Package: 240-pin DIMM
    Feature: DDR2 PC2-5300
    Specs: DDR2 PC2-5300 • CL=5 • Fully Buffered • ECC • DDR2-667 • 1.8V • 256Meg x 72 •


    2GB, 240-pin DIMM, DDR2 PC2-5300 memory module
    CT25672AA667
    Module Size: 2GB
    Package: 240-pin DIMM
    Feature: DDR2 PC2-5300
    Specs: DDR2 PC2-5300 • CL=5 • Unbuffered • ECC • DDR2-667 • 1.8V • 256Meg x 72 •


    all are memory modules but there are essential differences and i am sure i missed a couple of different sticks crucial
    has to offer that all are called 2GB, 240-pin DIMM, DDR2 PC2-5300
    thats why they have a handy feature on their website where you exactly choose your system and they choose the right ram for you
     
  19. dyusem macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Location:
    SF North Bay
    #19
    Coincidentally, I experienced this same problem when I upgraded the RAM in my "iSight". As everyone said, you really need to push it in and it will snap into place. In my case, the RAM was faulty and Crucial shipped out a new stick immediately and it worked perfectly!

    Contact Crucial. Get a replacement and you should be good to go.

    Good luck!
     
  20. ProstheticHead macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #20
    Pop the RAM out. Reseat the RAM. If it still doesn't work, send the RAM back.

    Upgrading RAM in that iSight iMacs is a breeze. Doing anything else? Hell. I hate opening those iMacs. Such a pain in the rear.
     
  21. djdave thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    #21
    Thanks for all the responses :D

    I'd say it's more probable that the RAM is not compatible.

    I will get PC World to refund me the £15 charge and try to get a refund for the RAM. The RAM was purchased on Ebay and I'm 100% assured that it works as it was tested on a PC prior to delivery. Also, the person that sold me the RAM has been very helpful and has offered me a refund if the MAC doesn't take that stick for whatever reason. The guy at PC World already told me they'd refund the £15 if the stick was not compatible or if the MAC doesn't accept the memory.
    One of the Apple guys reckons there's a chance that that particular G5 will not take any additional RAM reagrdless if you had the spec 100% matched to what was already on board. Bit pointless having an expansion slot when you can't add! :rolleyes:
     
  22. RedTomato macrumors 68040

    RedTomato

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Location:
    .. London ..
    #22
    I would have to agree with other people here - there's a high chance it's not seated properly.

    The physical contact between the RAM chip and the motherboard is one of the most important on a computer, so it's always a very tight fit.

    There's a quote when installing RAM: If your thumbs aren't hurting, you didn't push it hard enough.

    The guy who installed it - did he have red lines and red marks on his fingers/ thumbs after pushing it in? If not, he probably didn't push it hard enough.

    You say you've never opened up a computer before, so I do understand if you're reluctant to to try reseating it yourself.

    Your options:

    - Get an appt (free) at an apple store and they will have a look. They might be able to sort it out on the spot (very likely) or tell you if it's another issue e.g. a bad slot (unlikely) or bad RAM (also unlikely). If it's bad RAM you'll have to send it back to Crucial and get another stick and return to apple store.

    - If time is important, you could buy another RAM chip through Crucial's custom selector (make sure Crucial say it fits your iMac), and take both the iMac and the new chip to the Apple store, and deal with any returns later.
     

Share This Page