Adding RAM to a Max Pro

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by slug420, May 15, 2007.

  1. slug420 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    #1
    I have a thread going in the "buying discussions" section about my switch from PC to Mac...and the Mac I have been eyeing is the mac pro 2.66 machine with 4GB RAM. There is a decent deal (maybe not once people read this) in the refurb section right now but it only has 1 GB of RAM. Can someone tell a complete Mac NOOB what is going to be involved in adding 3 or 4 GB of RAM to a mac pro?

    Any links to where I should buy it from?
    Does it have to be apple memory? Is it better if it is?
    Any reason at all I might want to buy a new mac pro with all the ram I want instead of a refurb that I add RAM to?


    woops...and of course by Max Pro i mean Mac Pro
     
  2. slughead macrumors 68040

    slughead

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    #2
    Mac Pro RAM works best if it has huge-ass heat sinks attached.

    Since you're a noob, I'd suggest buying from a place that sells the RAM with the sinks already on there.

    I referred my Dad (who is a noob with a mac pro) to this link:
    http://eshop.macsales.com/shop/memory/Mac-Pro-Memory

    Just buy as much RAM as you want, and install it yourself (you can google how to install mac pro RAM after you get it).
     
  3. patrick0brien macrumors 68040

    patrick0brien

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Location:
    The West Loop
    #3
    -slug420

    I'd recommend using smcFanControl2 (for Mac Pro's) to kick the fans a bit - I've got 10gb and actually stress the chips a bit so the RAM chamber downwind of the chips sinks get's a little toasty - 170F without smc.

    With smc I maintain 130-140, little sound.
     
  4. mustang_dvs macrumors 6502a

    mustang_dvs

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2003
    Location:
    Durham, NC
    #4
    OWC (eshop.macsales.com, Data Memory Systems and www.TransIntl.com are very reputable dealers of Mac Pro compatible memory, as is Crucial, though their dynamic pricing is a turn-off for some. You can use www.DealRam.com to find the best prices, just make sure it doesn't have the "heat spreaders" versus the heat sinks that Apple requires -- OWC, DMS, TransIntl and Crucial all denote their MacPro compatible RAM.

    OWC has the added benefit of offering rebates if you trade-in your Apple OEM RAM when you purchase -- the stock 1GB is a 2x512 configuration -- a much better 4GB config is 2x2GB or 4x1GB, rather than mixing in memory of unequal sizes.

    As for installation, it's very easy -- instructions are here: http://manuals.info.apple.com/en/MacPro_MemoryDIMM_DIY.pdf
     
  5. slug420 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    #5
    thanks for the info. I am just trying to decide whether or not to pull the trigger on this....3200 bucks (total) is more than I have ever spent on any of my PCs (and I have owned a bunch)....but if I decide to make the purchase I will buy the base and add in my own RAM to save a couple hundred.
     
  6. patrick0brien macrumors 68040

    patrick0brien

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Location:
    The West Loop
    #6
    -slug420

    Head over to Sneezing Frog to live through another fellow's experience just like this.
     
  7. mj1108 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    #7
    Go for it! You won't regret it. In fact at work a couple of us at work just got new Mac Pro's almost 2 weeks ago (work paid for them...woohoo!!). We bought them with 1 gig of RAM then ordered the other 3 gigs through another vendor since it was cheaper that way, so each of us have 4 gigs total.
     
  8. slug420 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    #8
    so i did it, placed the order with apple.com on friday night for my mac pro and ordered 4GB of OMC memory at the same time (from macsales.com as slughead suggested)

    I am checking out the installation instructions as we speak but i have a couple preliminary questions.

    Is there any reason I should want to boot up the computer for the first time once i get it and then after that do the memory upgrade or will i be just as well off (or better or worse) if I do the upgrade before ever turning the computer on for the first time?

    Also, am I correct in my assumption that keeping the 2x512 in addition to the 4x1GB I bought from OMC would be a waste? Better off just selling teh 2x512 back to macsales?

    cant wait for it to get here...
     
  9. dex22 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Location:
    Round Rock, TX
    #9
    You should power up the machine before you add the new memory. This way, you can be sure the machine arrived working and in good condition. You need the reassurance that it survived the journey. It's always good to open the machine first and make sure the memory risers are seated properly before that first power up.

    Once you know the basic machine is good, power down, unplug the powercord, add the new pairs of memory, then plug in and go.

    Personally, I'd leave the Apple memory in there. It's worth more to you than what OWC is offering. If you later buy more memory and want to remove it, you'd still get more putting it on ebay at the then-lower prices for memory.

    IMHO.
     
  10. slug420 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    #10
    thanks ot all your help guys...i have my 4 gigs added on top of the OEM 1gb (which i left in its original place)

    what app should/could i use now to verify its performance or something?
     
  11. macenforcer macrumors 65816

    macenforcer

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Location:
    Colorado
    #11
    Click on blue apple. Click about this mac. Click more info. Click on memory. Look in last column. If all says "OK" then its ok. Thats the best test.
     
  12. Spikeanator6982 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    #12
    i am pretty sure..in order to get the best performance, you need to move the original 512mb rams and put them after the larger RAM..

    Brad
     
  13. diamond3 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    #13
    Yes, that is what I've heard as well since they are larger. I've heard the performance increase is mostlikely undetectable, however its easy enough you might as well get all the use out of it as possible.
     

Share This Page