Adding RAM to G4 Graphite Dual not working!

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by timnancyk, Jan 24, 2009.

  1. timnancyk macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    #1
    I have a PowerMac G4 Gigabit Ethernet Dual 450 MHz and I had the following memory installed:

    (3) 128K PC-133
    (1) 512k PC-100

    This has worked for me for years but thought it was time to upgrade to the max at 2GB. So I went online and bought (3) 512k PC-133's from ebay (see spec on new memory below). When I installed the memory, in System Profiler the 3 new chips are showing empty. I know they are seated properly in the slots. The configurations of the chips are:

    Original 512k PC-100 in DIMM0/J21 (shows fine in profiler)
    New 512k PC-133 in DIMM1/J22 (shows empty in profiler)
    New 512K PC-133 in DIMM2/J23 (shows empty in profiler)
    New 512k PC-133 in DIMM3/J24 (shows empty in profiler)

    Is there something I am missing? Below are the specs for the new memory chips I bought:

    Gold Pin 168PIN 6Layer memory
    Type: SDRAM
    Capacity: 512MB DIMM
    Speed: PC 133 133FSB / 133MHz
    Density: Low Density
    Pins: 168 Pin
    ECC/Registered: No/No
    Volt: 3.3V
    CAS Latency: CL3
    Unbuffered, DIMM 1 Bank

    Anybody have any suggestions as to what I may being doing wrong?

    Thanks,

    Tim
     
  2. SmurfBoxMasta macrumors 65816

    SmurfBoxMasta

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Location:
    I'm only really here at night.
    #2
    First off, the ram is MB, not kb :p

    But the specs you show are the correct type for your machine. Most likely, the seller actually sent you HIGH-density chips instead of low-density ones.

    If they have dram chips on only 1 side of the board (which is the most common for 512mb sticks) they are indeed HD ones, which will NOT work in G4's of that era.....

    check & see what you have. Also try to reset the pram and reboot the machine after verifying they are properly seated into their slots......
     
  3. timnancyk thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    #3
    Yes, there are dram chips on only one side of the memory sticks. This means they are HD?? They stated they were LD!! Well if that is the case, then I will have to return and get LD ones.

    Thanks!

    Tim
     
  4. SmurfBoxMasta macrumors 65816

    SmurfBoxMasta

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Location:
    I'm only really here at night.
    #4
    yup gotta do it.... obviously the seller didnt understand the difference.

    LD sticks have the chips on both sides of the board :p
     
  5. TDM21 macrumors 6502a

    TDM21

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    #5
    The problem may actually be due to the fact the RAM is PC133 and your system uses PC100. I've learned that with SDRAM, PC100 memory will work in 133MHz systems, but PC133 won't work in 100MHz systems. I've experienced this with both PCs and Macs.
     
  6. Dave H macrumors 6502

    Dave H

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Location:
    California
    #6
  7. TrapOx macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Location:
    Denver
    #7
    It does not matter about the speed. A PC100 system will take PC133 just fine. The only difference is 33mhz.
     
  8. SmurfBoxMasta macrumors 65816

    SmurfBoxMasta

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Location:
    I'm only really here at night.
    #8
    I had 4x PC133 sticks in my '99 smurfbox neveranottaproblemo :p
    It just downclocks itself to run at the lower speed......
     
  9. velocityg4 macrumors 68040

    velocityg4

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Location:
    Georgia
    #9
    As I recall this is not the case with all PC133 memory though. Specifically some lines of more recent Kingston PC133 memory would not work at the lower speeds.
     

Share This Page