adding SSD on 2011 IMAC 21.5" base model?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Iphone3gs, May 21, 2011.

  1. Iphone3gs macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    #1
    Few quesitons-

    can we add 3rd party SSD on 2011 IMAC 21.5" base model?

    On apple uk website their is not option to upgrade on the 21.5" base model. Their is only an 500Gb hardrive.

    Is it possible to add also an SSD with already the 500Gb Hardrive in the imac?

    Can we give the SSD to apple to upgrade the IMAC?

    or any other advise without myself opening the IMAC ? a laptop repair upgrade shop what would be reasonable price to install the SSD if i give them my imac and an SSD to add..to install?

    Thank you in advance.
     
  2. xcaldk74 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
  3. Badger^2 macrumors 68000

    Badger^2

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Location:
    Sacramento
  4. Iphone3gs thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    #4
    want an SSD- to access info quicker, more silently, less power consumption and less heat...

    overall more efficient
     
  5. malias4 macrumors 6502

    malias4

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    Location:
    Greece and Holland
    #5
    im also an imac base model owner and i d like to know if anyone has done this yet!!! :confused:
     
  6. c613m macrumors 6502

    c613m

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Location:
    Ottawa
    #6
    Yes it's doable. I added and OWC SSD to mine. There's a huge thread about SSDs in the 2011 iMac here: http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1148641
     
  7. malias4 macrumors 6502

    malias4

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    Location:
    Greece and Holland
    #7
    Thanks man i thought that that thread was for the imacs that officially suport the ssd, bs the base model cant upgrade to ssd from apple eh?
    So u also have the base model?
    Does it worth it my friend?
     
  8. c613m macrumors 6502

    c613m

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Location:
    Ottawa
    #9
    The base model supports it as well, there's a dedicated SSD port on the Logic Board. But you need to buy the right cable which are listed in the other thread (it is specific to 21" model). This one: http://www.ebay.ca/itm/iMac-21-mid-...5231041?pt=Apple_Desktops&hash=item19c986b541

    Then you need a standard SATA cable.

    Is it worth it? My iMac is much faster because of this upgrade. Ensure you get a SATA3 SSD. I had an OCZ Agility 3, it crapped out on me in 2 months. I now have an OWC and no problems whatsoever with this drive. Highly recommend!

    Speeds on original HDD are about 90MB/sec. The OWC SSD speeds are about 480MB/sec. But difference :)
     
  9. malias4 macrumors 6502

    malias4

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    Location:
    Greece and Holland
    #10
    thank you for the info man, so for sure its ok to do it also on the 2.5 model eh?

    bs i thought it can be instaled only on 2.7 ghz imac 21.5 mid 2011with i5.
    i have an 21.5 ,2.5 ghz , i5 .
    and also i ve read that then the cpu temperature gets high and staf like that or its no problem ?
    sorry i ask too much , tthank you !
     
  10. c613m macrumors 6502

    c613m

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Location:
    Ottawa
    #11
    It's fine. Just make sure you get the cables I said in the previous post and you're good to know. Opening up the iMac to get it all done is a whole other story. :) good luck.
     
  11. whodareswins macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    #12
    Hi, I am very interested in doing this. However, does the SSD get used as a data drive or a boot drive?

    Also, is theres anything you have to do to the SSD before installing it?
     
  12. Mackan macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    #13
    It's sad that Apple won't let you upgrade to SSD in the iMac base model. It's a greedy business model they have, well thought out to maximize profits.

    I would love to get the base iMac 21.5'' with an SSD. It would be a nice price.
     
  13. Ice Dragon macrumors 6502a

    Ice Dragon

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    #14
    I don't know about that, I think it actually hurts profits somewhat. The base model should have access to at least a 64 GB SSD or even a 128 GB. The higher end models can have 256 or 512.
     

Share This Page