Adding Win 10 64 to Mac Pro 1,1 that is quad boot now

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by cherokeechief, Jan 2, 2017.

  1. cherokeechief, Jan 2, 2017
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2017

    cherokeechief macrumors newbie

    cherokeechief

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Location:
    gilson, il
    #1
    i have a Mac Pro 1,1 i have mountain lion on one drive and it is the 32 bit. i have another drive that has Mavericks, YOsemite, and ElCapitan running 64Bit.
    my question, is if i boot to one of the 64 bit OSXs and use bootcamp from one of them and partition the first drive, would i be able to load Windows 10 64 bit that way?
    i have heard of many ways of doing this, but was wondering if that may work since the Boot EFI was already modified on the second hard drive.
    i have upgraded the firmware so it now reads 2,1 for the Mac Pro instead of 1,1 now
     
  2. corelle macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    #2
    Actually when you initial bootcamp app

    which will remind you only win 7 supported

    Precisely speaking win 7 32 bit optical

    installation was the only way.
     
  3. cherokeechief thread starter macrumors newbie

    cherokeechief

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Location:
    gilson, il
    #3
    well i got it running,
    just an update, i got it working. i put the 4 OSX operating systems on one 1 TB hard drive. divided equal, and used carbon copy on one and Super Duper on the rest of the drives.
    then i used the old Mac Pro drive for windows. installed with that drive being the only one. installed my version of win 7 ultimate 64 bit modified, then i put the win 10 pro 64 dvd modified to do a upgrade. all it good, windows fixed the reboot problem, and now i have the anniversary version of windows 10 Pro 64 installed and running. it sees the 2 dual core and also sees the 32 gigs of ram.
    Hrutkay Mods was a big help in getting this done. he has tube videos and shows how to get this to work on the Mac Pro 1,1 and 2,1.
    i waited til after i got win 7 updated to win 10 pro, and running 64 bit, and it does show the processors.
    here is a post with my set up and screen shots after the install,

    <iframe src="https://www.facebook.com/plugins/post.php?href=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.facebook.com%2Fpermalink.php%3Fstory_fbid%3D1873679769543597%26id%3D100007047768487&width=500" width="500" height="702" style="border:none;overflow:hidden" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" allowTransparency="true"></iframe>
     

    Attached Files:

  4. hrutkaymods macrumors member

    hrutkaymods

    Joined:
    May 7, 2014
    #4
    Hey that looks like my Pro's OS setup XD. I'm glad I could help you get around all the speed bumps :)
     

Share This Page