Additional Ethernet ports for Time Capsule

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by MiamiC70, Feb 24, 2015.

  1. MiamiC70 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    #1
    Is there a more elegant way to add more Ethernet ports for a current generation time capsule besides daisy chaining a switch to it? Why does Apple not add more ports to their routers or at least offer an add on switch.
     
  2. dyt1983, Feb 24, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2015

    dyt1983 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Location:
    USA USA USA
    #2
    edit: To remove personally identifying information not relevant to the thread.
     
  3. MCAsan macrumors 601

    MCAsan

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #3

    Because the Airports are first and foremost, wifi base stations. The TC adds the secondary function of being a NAS for Time Machine backups. There is the added bonus of a couple of ethernet ports and USB port for connecting a few other devices via cable.

    Airports products were never designed to be serious ethernet routers/switches. You want one of those, you can get nice ones for less than $100.
     
  4. IHelpId10t5 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2014
    #4
  5. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #5
    I have had good luck with TRENDnet GREENnet Gigabit switches for my school!
     
  6. broadbean macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    #6
    I thought the "gigabit" ethernet ports on these weren't that fast anyway. And as far as "elegant" goes, it having three or four thick ethernet cables stacked on top of each other is not that great. More will look even more terrible - unless maybe if you used the "flat" ethernet cables?
     
  7. rgarjr macrumors 603

    rgarjr

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Location:
    Southern Cal
    #7
    Need more ports just get a switch. Don't think Apple is going to add more ports to their routers.
     
  8. tbradnc macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    #8
    How else could you add more ports to a TC besides connecting a hub or switch? Would be an interesting trick if you could do it. :)
     

Share This Page