Additional Screen Resolutions Appeared

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by eXan, Feb 19, 2012.

  1. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #1
    Hello, I apologize if this has already been asked, but searching gave nothing =(

    I don't know when it happened (I don't check Displays preferences pane often) but today I noticed additional screen resolutions on my 13" MBP, some are even above my native 1280x800.

    I haven't connected to any external display/TV so I have no idea where they came from. This could have happened after I moved to Lion though.

    640x480 option is gone as well, which puzzles me :confused:

    Why?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Peace macrumors Core

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
  3. eXan thread starter macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
  4. sammich macrumors 601

    sammich

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Location:
    Sarcasmville.
    #4
    So what happens when you click on the higher resolutions?
     
  5. eXan thread starter macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #5
    The display switches to that resolution. But since its not native, the image becomes blurry.
     
  6. rainking macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Location:
    Johnson City, NY
    #6
    I checked my wife's 13" running 10.7.3 and don't see those new resolutions.
     
  7. Peace macrumors Core

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #7
    Click on the Color tab and take a look at the profile and post it here if you can.

    Your 2010 MBP isn't supposed to support those higher resolutions.
     
  8. Peace, Feb 19, 2012
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2012

    Peace macrumors Core

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #9
    What localization are you using on your computer ?

    I noticed the screen grab was in english but your profile says Japan/Korea.

    I cant come up with anything. It's weird.
     
  9. eXan thread starter macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
  10. Peace macrumors Core

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #11
    Can you maybe change it to the highest resolution and take a screen capture ?

    Also maybe repair permissions,reset the PRAM and re-boot ??
     
  11. eXan thread starter macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
  12. Peace, Feb 19, 2012
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2012

    Peace macrumors Core

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
  13. eXan thread starter macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
  14. Peace macrumors Core

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #15
    The Japanese symbols/writing on the desktop.

    It doesn't look blurry to me. And I'm looking at it with a 27" Cinema Display
     
  15. eXan thread starter macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #16
    Its Matrix-style desktop picture, but how is it relevant ?

    Of course it doesnt look blurry, the image itself is 1440. Its not native on my display so it does look blurry. Screenshot wont capture it obviously
     
  16. Peace macrumors Core

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #17
  17. sammich macrumors 601

    sammich

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Location:
    Sarcasmville.
    #18
    Oh dear. There are two things wrong here.

    1) You didn't recognise that as a 'matrix' themed desktop image; and

    2) You do realise that's a screenshot. It can't be blurry (in this situation) because the 'blurriness' is caused by the 'zooming' of the screen (to fit a 1440x852 into a 1280x800 LCD)
     
  18. Peace macrumors Core

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #19
    Have you ever used SwitchResX or DisplayConfigX apps ?

    that resolution is the native resolution of the 2010 15" MBP
     
  19. eXan thread starter macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #20
    I didn't and the 15" had 1440x900
     
  20. Peace macrumors Core

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #21
    You could set the resolution to 1440X852 on the 2010 H-Res MBP
     
  21. eXan thread starter macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #22
    "could set" is not "native" and you definitely didn't need a H-res MBP for that. Anyway, this is not relevant to the issue at hand.
     
  22. JacaByte macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    #23
    Well... The doc says that if it hurts when you do that, don't do that!

    Similarly, you could just ignore the higher resolutions for now, assuming that it's not a problem. If you repaired your permissions I have no idea what could be wrong.
     
  23. Peace macrumors Core

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #24
    You are correct. And furthermore your laptop is not supposed to be able to have that resolution either. So..


    ;)
     
  24. bdodds1985 macrumors 6502a

    bdodds1985

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Location:
    Tartarus
    #25
    either don't mess with it or just roll back to 7.2 and try installing the combo update again. Maybe try an external monitor and see what it does then. If anything I would take it into an apple store and show them.
     

Share This Page