ADIUM and the Internet on my MBP!

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by jamin., May 6, 2008.

  1. jamin. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    #1
    So get this?

    Adium connects and works well when the Ethernet is plugged in from my router.

    As soon as I take the Ethernet out and just use wireless internet, Adium will disconnect.

    What is the problem? How can I fix it?
     
  2. drewsof07 macrumors 68000

    drewsof07

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Location:
    Ohio
    #2
    So it doesn't work when you just try the wireless first??
     
  3. MIDI_EVIL macrumors 65816

    MIDI_EVIL

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    I'm using Adium X 1.2.5 and it randomly disconnects, on wireless.

    Are you using the same version as me?
     
  4. drewsof07 macrumors 68000

    drewsof07

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Location:
    Ohio
    #4
    I had some trouble back with 1.2.3 through 1.2.4 with random disconnects/reconnects, but since .5 everything seems to work. Occasionally I will wake up in the morning to a message dialogue that says "you have disconnected. You have reconnected" a couple times, but not while it is in use. Adium is a very buggy app because there are so many customizable features.
     
  5. jamin. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    #5
    Im using Adium 1.2.5

    As soon as I go wireless it disconnects.

    Sometimes it displays my contact list for 10min before it does but I know its not working because I get switchboard errors and messages not being delivered.
     
  6. dal20402 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2006
    #6
    Does it still happen if you quit Adium and then relaunch it *after* going wireless? Adium does get confused by network interface changes sometimes. But I've never had any trouble staying connected on either wired or wireless, if I launch Adium when connected to that particular interface.

    The only time I ever had trouble was when the wireless signal was really bad. That could be another factor, I guess... do you have trouble loading webpages, etc.?
     
  7. jamin. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    #7
    NUP..everything works but adium I even restart adium when going wireless..Im only on ethernet coz of adium
     
  8. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #8
    I would put money there is something wrong with your wifi connection.

    Have you updated your wifi access point's firmware to the latest?
    Repaired permissions?
    Installed latest firmware on your Mac?
     
  9. jamin. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
  10. bart rijksen macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    #10
    apple software update
     

Share This Page