adium email notifications

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by zoran, May 7, 2008.

  1. zoran macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #1
    Is there some way to be able to watch the email inbox live or have an email notification in adium like this feature existis in other messenger apps like MSN,Yahoo, Trillian etc.
     
  2. PHX-Locksmith macrumors newbie

    PHX-Locksmith

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Location:
    Phoenix AZ
    #2
    How to turn on mail notifications using Adium ver 1.2.4

    ABSOLUTELY YES!

    Here are the steps once you have adium open and are signed into your IM account of choice...

    1. Open up Adium's Preferences
    2. Click on Your IM account to make sure it is Highlighted and Selected
    3. Click on the EDIT
    4. Click on the OPTIONS tab
    5. Make sure the boxes that say Connect via HTTP and Check for new mail both are selected with a check mark
    6. Click OK
     
  3. zoran thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #3
    Wow thanx i didnt know that was possible, but tell me where can i see when a new email has arrived, do i get a notification tab or is there a section where i can see inbox stats for my emails on each account?
     
  4. pjrobertson macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    #4
    You should get a pop-up saying new mail.

    I'd recommend you download growl which will tell you when you have new mail as well as 101 other things (if you don't have it already.)

    http://growl.info

    except the site seems down at the moment...
     
  5. Khryz macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    #5
    How do I turn these notifications off? All those boxes are unchecked under my account yet I am still getting these notifications and my e-mails seem to be disappearing.
     
  6. MacAodh macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Location:
    Dublin, Eire
    #6
    +1 it's driving me mad!!!
     
  7. MacAodh macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Location:
    Dublin, Eire
    #7
    think I've just solved it. Told it's a bug and if you download the beta it works grand
     

Share This Page