Adium error?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by jialuolu, Aug 31, 2007.

  1. jialuolu macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Location:
    Canada
    #1
    I've been using Adium for a long time now and recently, I've been getting this error message when trying to talk to any of my contacts.

    But I'm able to use Microsoft Messenger just fine. Any ideas? :confused: Thanks
     
  2. devilot Moderator emeritus

    devilot

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    #2
    What version of Adium are you running? Latest is 1.1.1.
     
  3. jialuolu thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Location:
    Canada
    #3
    I'm using the latest version, I just re-installed about 20 minutes ago
     
  4. M@lew macrumors 68000

    M@lew

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #4
    Check your connection. A weak/busy internet connection could be the problem.
     
  5. jialuolu thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Location:
    Canada
    #5
    Signal strength is perfect and I'm getting about 7 mbps down and 500 kbps up
     
  6. MrMacMan macrumors 604

    MrMacMan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Location:
    1 Block away from NYC.
    #6
    your bug has already been reported...

    Usually when there is a good piece of software like adium and they have good devs they fix bugs and report them fast, so i would check their site first.

    Annnndd, I found the bug report, read about it here.

    Enjoy,
    The MrMacMan.
     

Share This Page