Adium+MSN+Leopard do all of these things work?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by thegrandmaster, Nov 5, 2007.

  1. thegrandmaster macrumors regular

    thegrandmaster

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Location:
    Valhalla!
    #1
    Hey guys,

    I searched through all 17~ pages of the 'working and not working Leopard Apps' pages and found some people having problems using MSN on Adium with 10.5 installed. Does this work now, can you access your MSN accounts with Adium now?

    Is it possible to use an MSN account on Leopard at all, using aMSN or similar?

    As you can tell MSN compatibility is a make or break reason for me installing Leopard, so I really hope it works!

    Thanks

    Richard
     
  2. psychofreak Retired

    psychofreak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    London
  3. thegrandmaster thread starter macrumors regular

    thegrandmaster

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Location:
    Valhalla!
    #3
    Just to check, you use MSN as your service right, not AIM or Yahoo? Kinda paranoid, sorry :p
     
  4. haiggy macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #4
    My MSN is fine on Leopard.. no issues whatsoever.

    Using Adium.
     
  5. thegrandmaster thread starter macrumors regular

    thegrandmaster

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Location:
    Valhalla!
  6. psychofreak Retired

    psychofreak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #6
    Yep, sorry there was no mention, I thought it was implied...
     
  7. apfhex macrumors 68030

    apfhex

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    Northern California
    #7
    No noticeable problems with Adium+MSN+Leopard for me. I wonder though wouldn't it have been easier just to test for yourself? :)
     
  8. psychofreak Retired

    psychofreak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #8
    As stated, the OP is wondering whether or not to install Leopard, as this is an important factor.
     
  9. thegrandmaster thread starter macrumors regular

    thegrandmaster

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Location:
    Valhalla!
    #9
    If I had upgraded to Leopard and this had been a problem, I would have had absolutely no idea how to downgrade/what to do about it, which is why I asked first.

    Since this is my first OS upgrade since switching, I'm a little nervous about, still mentally scarred from all the Windows updates that wreaked havoc in my life before my illumination :p
     

Share This Page