Adium/MSN won't connect over wireless

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by -Nick, Jul 11, 2007.

  1. -Nick macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    #1
    A friend of mine recieved her Macbook this morning, and is alrady having some isues with it. She's unable to get a connection with Adium or MSN over her wireless network. In Adium she's tried both an MSN and GoogleTalk account, both of which try and connect for a bit, then give a error that there is no connection. Safari and Skype work flawlessly over the same wireless connection. And when plugged straight in with the ethernet, Adium can connect.

    The internet is running through a Zoom ADSL wired moden, to a iMac G4 (running 10.4, I believe) with an Airport wireless card. And the problem isnt specific to her Macbook. Her father's Macbook is also unable to connect to MSN over the wireless network.

    Since it works wired, it must be something with the wireless. Any ideas on what specifically might be causing the issue? Any ideas on solutions? Thanks in advance.
     
  2. danoool macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    #2
    I am having exactly the same problem.

    AND I have the same setup, except I have the next gen iMac running Tiger, and a MacBook Pro running Leopard.


    It's a shame nobody else has any ideas - because this really has me confused.
    Have you solved the problem yet?
     
  3. danoool macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    #3
    OK I've found something that has worked to make adium connect using my setup - which is similar to yours:

    In Adium

    Adium > Preferences ... > Accounts > Edit ...

    Under "Options" check the "Connect via HTTP" box.

    After one failed attempt to connect, Adium re-attempted to connect, and it was successful. Winner!

    Hope this works for you.
     
  4. nathliea macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    #4
    Thank you for this information, this allowed MSN to connect. However, neither Yahoo! nor AOL seem to have this option under that tab, or any others. Any idea how to get those to connect?
     
  5. boast macrumors 65816

    boast

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Location:
    Phoenix
    #5
    is the firewall set to allow adium to passthrough?
     
  6. danoool macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    #6
    Oh. I only use Adium to connect to the MSN network, so that's as far as my experience goes - sorry. I have no idea how to connect to the other networks.

    Good luck!
     
  7. pixx macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    #7
    (I see this thread is kinda old, but I'm posting for the benefit of any future Googlers...)

    I had this problem when connecting to my school's wireless network. I use AIM, and I fixed this problem just by changing the port Adium uses to connect to AOL/AIM.

    Preferences >> Accounts >> [Edit] >> Options

    Standard: login.oscar.aol.com 5190

    Changed: login.oscar.aol.com 80 (HTTP)

    Voila! Connected.


    It's basically the same tek used to get MSN to connect...just without the checkbox. ;)

    I haven't tested it, but you can probably just pick any open port you like.
     
  8. kenzbud macrumors member

    kenzbud

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    #8
    Thank you

    I got both AIM & MSN to work again. I have no idea why they stopped working in the first place. I haven't changed anything on my router or my Mac.
     

Share This Page