adobe after effects

Discussion in 'iMac' started by sotorious, Jun 26, 2011.

  1. sotorious macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    #1
    I tried to load up a video and it says it cant accept it because its not formatted in quicktime format. do all the videos have to be formatted in quicktime format in order to work?
     
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
    No, but they should. What kind of video do you try to load into AE?

    The video should also be using the DV (PAL) or Apple Intermediate Codec (AIC) or even Pro Res codec (only available with Final Cut Pro).
    You can use MPEG Streamclip to properly transcode the footage.
     
  3. sotorious thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    #3
    If I'm not mistaking it's an Avi file one I already rendered out and was just goin to load it in after effects since I just got it to fart around with. It wasn't allowing me to load it in there.
     
  4. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #4
    Then do as advised.
    .avi files can use many, many codecs and as it seems, the codec it uses is unsupported by AE, as many of these codecs are not editing codecs, but delivery codecs, thus not meant to be worked with in digital post processing.
     
  5. sotorious thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    #5
    Alright so it wouldnt have made a difference if i had after effects for the pc, that codec would not be accepted anyway?
     

Share This Page