Adobe Blocked in Hosts

Discussion in 'macOS' started by standingquiet, Feb 4, 2014.

  1. standingquiet macrumors 6502

    standingquiet

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL
    #1
    I get a adobe reader update daily on my mac but i cannot update it as when it goes to Adobe it will not open the site. So i checked the Hosts file and saw that all Adobe traffic is blocked


    I did not do this, why is all blocked?

    Matt
     
  2. pocketpenguin macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    #2
    If you didn't do it hen your machine has been hacked. Looks like someone doesn't want you to update your version of Adobe flash or other adobe products.

    In addition, the crl.verisign... Etc entries are for SSL certificate revocation lists. Those are lists of encrypted sites who have had their encryption certificates cancelled (revoked), either because they were issued in error or were otherwise compromised. If a hacker could get a certificate for say adobe.com from verisign, they could then use it to impersonate the real adobe sites. If the certificate authority caught on, it would put the certificate on the CRL and your browser would no longer trust the fake adobe site. But, since you can't get the CRL because it too points at 127.0.0.1, then the fake site will always be trusted.

    Looks like your computer needs a good cleaning.
     
  3. standingquiet thread starter macrumors 6502

    standingquiet

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL
    #3
    What do you suggest i do?
     
  4. Jessica Lares macrumors G3

    Jessica Lares

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Location:
    Near Dallas, Texas, USA
    #4
    Did you install a pirated version of Creative Suite? If you did, that's why.
     
  5. standingquiet thread starter macrumors 6502

    standingquiet

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL
    #5
    No the only Adobe Programs i have is Flash and Reader.

    But come to think of it around 2 years ago my friend put Lightroom on my mac and said he needed to do something to block Adobe from updating. I know longer have lightroom and maybe that code is what he put in.
     
  6. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #6
    As a starting point you should tidy all that up. The default hosts file looks like this:

    Code:
    ##
    # Host Database
    #
    # localhost is used to configure the loopback interface
    # when the system is booting.  Do not change this entry.
    ##
    127.0.0.1	localhost
    255.255.255.255	broadcasthost
    ::1             localhost 
    fe80::1%lo0	localhost
    It's probably also a good idea to do a plugin check (that's a Mozilla site but it's not limited to Firefox).
     
  7. Jessica Lares macrumors G3

    Jessica Lares

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Location:
    Near Dallas, Texas, USA
    #7
    Yep, that's your problem. Your friend blocked Adobe itself. Nermal's suggestion is right.
     

Share This Page