Adobe CC and 10.11.4?

Discussion in 'OS X El Capitan (10.11)' started by alansaysstop, Mar 22, 2016.

  1. alansaysstop macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Location:
    Roseville
    #1
    Has anyone who's running Adobe CC confirm that all apps are working with no known bugs/issues on 10.11.4? Our marketing department relies heavily on PhotoShop, InDesign, and Illustrator. I don't want to update their iMac's if there are people out there having problems.
     
  2. arggg14 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
  3. alansaysstop thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Location:
    Roseville
    #3
    That's great news! Maybe I'll wait until after the weekend to do it. Give some users a little more time to push it.
     
  4. simon lefisch macrumors 6502a

    simon lefisch

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    #4
    Or you can do a full backup in TM and try it yourself. If you have any probs, you can always restore your backup or even better....if you have an extra HD, you can clone your HD to the external, update your internal and clone back if there's any trouble.
     
  5. MacGizmo macrumors 6502a

    MacGizmo

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2003
    Location:
    Arizona
    #5
    I've been using Adobe CC throughout the 10.11.4 beta process and the shipping version now. They work as well as they did back in 10.11.3.
     
  6. NoBoMac macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2014
    #7
    Heck! Since this is a business, is there a real need to update this fast? If you can't afford down-time, don't touch the machines. What really needs to be done...

    This. Setup a test machine and see what works, breaks, acts up. Once comfortable with the test environment, then upgrade all the other machines.

    Even if going ahead and updating soon, have a 10.11.3 image/clone handy, to restore machines if some unworkable situation arises. And have a good backup of everything else as well.
     
  7. alansaysstop thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Location:
    Roseville
    #8
    I wish this were possible. Unfortunately the only Macs we have are production machines. We are a small non-profit company, so getting "extra" is like pulling teeth. I will probably go with your first suggestion and just not update right away. Like you said, there's not much of need for it.
     
  8. simon lefisch macrumors 6502a

    simon lefisch

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    #9
    You don't need an extra Mac, just an extra HD that you can clone to and boot from. You then use the ext HD to test with. If apps work, then update your internal. If not, you wouldn't have lost anything since your internal is still intact and you continue like nothing ever happened.
     

Share This Page