Adobe Photoshop/Illustrator and LOTS of "Open With" Options

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by polycat33, Aug 14, 2007.

  1. polycat33 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Location:
    Alexandria, VA
    #1
    A week or two ago I installed Photoshop and Illustrator on my computer. With those two installations, I now have a TON of "Open With" options for images. It's a crazy long list of stuff I'll never use. I've attached a picture of what it looks like. Any way to remove those from that menu? And why are they all .exe? I thought that was a Windows program install file?

    I noticed that they are available under applications in my AppCleaner program, and I could uninstall them. However, since I don't know what they do, I don't want to uninstall them until I'm sure I have no use for them. Are they used by Photoshop or Illustrator?

    Note: These are older Photoshop/Illustrator programs, so it may not apply to the current versions. It's Photoshop 7 and Illustrator 10.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. devman macrumors 65816

    devman

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Location:
    AU
  3. decksnap macrumors 68040

    decksnap

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    #3
    Mine has always done that on any system I've the Adobe Suite installed on.
     
  4. KD7IWP macrumors 6502a

    KD7IWP

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Location:
    American living in Canada
    #4
    Is there a way to modify that "open with" list? I have many programs listed in there twice and there is no need for the redundancy. I imagine it should be a plist somewhere, but not sure.
     
  5. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #5
    To get rid of the Photoshop "open with" items, go to /Applications/Adobe Photoshop/Samples. Right click on the "Droplets" folder, and select "Create Archive of Droplets". You'll get a Droplets.zip folder there in the Sample folder. Then delete the Droplets folder. That should get rid of the extra "Open with" items, and if you ever decide you want them back, you can simply double-click the zip file and they'll all come back. You may need to rebuild LaunchServices for these changes in the menu to take effect.

    KD7IWP, simply rebuilding your LaunchServices database should get rid of duplicate entries and entries for deleted apps in that menu.
     
  6. Shotgun OS macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Location:
    Ohio
    #6
    I have a related question. Why is it that when I open 'Aged Photo.exe' it actually..uh..opens..and works? I've never bene able to open an .exe on a Mac. Is this because it is integrated into the software?
     
  7. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #7
    Yeah, Adobe has just chosen to use the .exe extension for plugins on all platforms. Executables can be compiled for any platform, and these are just cross-platform droplets that require the proper Photoshop app to function.
     
  8. devman macrumors 65816

    devman

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Location:
    AU
    #8
    Interesting - I never knew that. It must be an optional install or something. I don't have droplets in samples on CS3 and I didn't have it on CS2 or CS either.
     
  9. MorzillA macrumors 6502

    MorzillA

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Location:
    Miami
    #9
    hmmmm yes I agree with you on that one, I have not seen this on the CS that I'm running. Yeah polycat33 i did noticed that you are running an older ver. of PS but I could not figure which one...

    uhhhh this might be a lil out of the subject but I was told by some one that Lime wire is a big SPYware to get rif of it an use Amule. Is this true or was I lied to badly!!

    Ed: I did noticed that in Lime wire I was never able to connect even leaving it on after two days but on Amule I was able to DL a few things already!
     
  10. BoyBach macrumors 68040

    BoyBach

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #10

    That long list of options that I would never use has been annoying me for over a year. And now they're gone.

    Thank you, WildCowboy!

    :)
     
  11. decksnap macrumors 68040

    decksnap

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    #11
    Thanks WildCowboy. But how do I add something to the list? For instance, Preview is not listed when I right-click on a tif, even though it opens it just fine.
     
  12. KD7IWP macrumors 6502a

    KD7IWP

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Location:
    American living in Canada
    #12
    Wildcowboy thank you for the tip on the Launchservices, that did it!
     
  13. Macky-Mac macrumors 68030

    Macky-Mac

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    #13
    any way for the terminally terminal averse user to rebuild the LaunchServices database?
     
  14. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #14
    MainMenu can do it.
     
  15. Macky-Mac macrumors 68030

    Macky-Mac

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    #15
    thanks! that worked for me
     
  16. pqwo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    #16
    thank you WildCowboy!!!!!
    i've been dealing with the long list of useless crap for so long, it was annoying me. simple little steps have saved me from become insane! :)
     

Share This Page