Adobe PP and Mac 5.1

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Will.henri, Apr 21, 2016.

  1. Will.henri macrumors newbie

    Will.henri

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2016
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    #1
    I try to understand what's happening.

    I have a pretty heavy project with 4K .mxf files, RedGiant Denoiser II and Lumetri effect. First, I try to render and export on my MacPro 5.1. After about a hour, i've got a fatal error message and Premiere crash. I try to do the same thing with my activity monitor on, it look that my CPU doing nothing and after some time, the application crash.

    I take the same project and run it on a early 2009 MacPro 4.1 (stock). After 24h hours, I was able to get a export.

    Here's the spec of the Mac5.1 :
    - 10.9.5
    - 2x 2,4 GHz QuadCore Intel Xeon
    - 22gig
    - GeForce GTX 680 2gig (with Nvidia and Cuda driver up to date)

    Someone can help me ?
    Thanks a lot
     

    Attached Files:

  2. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #2
    There has been a lot of talk about the Nvidia web drivers causing problems with Adobe suite. I don't know if that applies to your specific problem, but it is easy to test. Just go to the Nvidia control panel and switch back to Apple drivers to see if that fixes the problem.
     
  3. Will.henri thread starter macrumors newbie

    Will.henri

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2016
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    #3
    I'm not sur where I can switch this. I've got this screen? (attached file). But, if you talk to switch between Cuda, OpenGL or the Mercury Playback Engine Only in Premiere. I've try the 3 modes and its keep crashing.

    Also I keep a eyes on my activity monitor and at first, when the export or render start, the CPU run at full capacity and after one minute, they seems to do nothing. Is it normal? I've talk with Adobe support, that's what they said :
    '' Premiere is using GPU. And CPU utilization completely depends on the clips & effects applied. ''

    I'm a little bit confuse haha If you have any tips, let you free :p

    Thanks man !
     

    Attached Files:

  4. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #4
    Sorry, I used the wrong name. It is in System Preferences and is called "NVIDIA Driver Manager". Switch from web driver to default graphics driver.

    [​IMG]

    I don't know that it will fix your specific problem, but the current Nvidia web drivers are causing graphics glitches and crashing in various Adobe products right now, so it is a prime suspect.
     
  5. Will.henri thread starter macrumors newbie

    Will.henri

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2016
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    #5
    Hmm on wich version of OSX you run ? I can't find this panel.
     
  6. orph, Apr 22, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2016

    orph macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    you have to install the nvidia display driver to get that panel, if you dont have the panel you have not installed the driver.
    Screen Shot 2016-04-22 at 6.35.16 pm.jpg

    it may be one filter that is giving you the problem if you can turn them off and see if that helps, if you start seeing high cpu use then turn the filters on till you see cpu use drooping

    this may be it, the files your working may not be in a good codec for pp is it h264 at 4K in a .mxf file?
    you may want to trans code your source files,

    i think it might be worth contacting adobe they do provide support, i do suspect that you may have luck converting your files.
    it may be the files are to compressed so you need to trans code to something like 422/DNxHD or your video has a data rate that is to high for you HD to keep up with, try looking at disc activity in activity monitor.
    it may also be that PP is not well optimized for the compression format your video is saved in, so agen trans coding.

    but it may just be your drives are to slow or there's one filter thats got a bug
     
  7. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #7
    I guess you don't have it installed, in which case it isn't the problem. I thought you had it installed because in the first post you said your Nvidia and CUDA drivers were both up to date.
     
  8. Will.henri thread starter macrumors newbie

    Will.henri

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2016
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    #8
    I thought they were because I can use the CUDA. Sorry for this, my bad. So maybe this is the problem !? Adobe support told me to do a Render&replace when this happen. It work when I do this on a certain shot of the project.
     
  9. Will.henri thread starter macrumors newbie

    Will.henri

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2016
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    #9
    Oups I misunderstand, '' in which case it isn't the problem ''
    --- Post Merged, Apr 22, 2016 ---
    We just got a new camera (FS7). I use to work with DSLR and transcode everything to .mov Appleprores and Denoise after the grading at the end. For this project, I was testing something. I try to Denoise before the grad (in lumetri), and render the 2 effects at the same time (not a good idea). Next time, I'll transcode all the .mxf to Appleprores and do the edit. I'll check wich shot need denoise, go back the the original .mxf to denoise it and replace the shot in the edit. I'll keep you update, but i'm pretty sur it'll be faster !

    Thanks you very much for your time. I own everyone of you something. I don't know much in computer, but I can help my best for your production/shooting/lense/camera things :p
     

Share This Page