Adobe Premier not using all my cores to export .avi files

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by gauchogolfer, Apr 4, 2008.

  1. gauchogolfer macrumors 603

    gauchogolfer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Location:
    American Riviera
    #1
    Hi all,
    So, I'm using Adobe Premier Pro to edit/export some high-def video.
    When I export to Adobe Media Exporter, or use a Quicktime/H.264 codec from Export->Movie, all of my available cores get used.
    However, when I export to .avi (either compressed or uncompressed) only one core is used.

    Any ideas how to solve this? I'm on an XP workstation, btw.
     
  2. MisterMe macrumors G4

    MisterMe

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    USA
    #2
    And this is a Mac forum.
     
  3. gauchogolfer thread starter macrumors 603

    gauchogolfer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Location:
    American Riviera
    #3
    Umm, there are plenty of people on the 'Digital Video' forum who are not solely Mac users. I happen to have both, but my problem is with a dual core machine.

    Thank you for your contribution, btw.
     
  4. gauchogolfer thread starter macrumors 603

    gauchogolfer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Location:
    American Riviera
    #4
    Update: after getting some replies on the Adobe user forums, it appears that each codec determines whether or not multiple cores can be used. For older codecs like Cinepak it appears only one core is recognized. WMV seems to be somewhere in between. Looks like I'll be sticking to H.264 as much as possible.
     
  5. Saliwa macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    #5
    Well cinepak, I don't know why it is still proposed today, it is so outdated :eek:
     

Share This Page