Adobe Premiere Help!

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by lordking65, Nov 2, 2010.

  1. lordking65 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Location:
    San Diego, California, USA
    #1
    Im not sure if this is the right forum to ask for help, but...

    I have a problem when previewing my videos on premiere.

    It would only play my clips for a split second and stop...

    Anyone know how to fix this?

    (my sequence matches my clips' codecs, I don't have to render.)

    Thanks
     
  2. X1Lightning macrumors 6502

    X1Lightning

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    #2
    how big are the clips file size? and what do you have for a machine?
     
  3. wonderspark macrumors 68030

    wonderspark

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Location:
    Oregon
    #3
    Also, there's more than one way to play a clip. Spacebar vs. play buttons, and are you playing via timeline or source window? Have you tried all the options?
     
  4. lordking65 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Location:
    San Diego, California, USA
    #4
    some clips are small, some are large, from 10MB to 200MB, Im using a macbook pro (2.26 GHz, mid 2009)

    I tried using the space bar and it still acts up... It will still only play for a split second if i use the timeline or source window

    I wanted it to play in the source window so i can actually edit
     
  5. X1Lightning macrumors 6502

    X1Lightning

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    #5
    that seems a bit odd, your machine is plenty new for what you are trying to do.
    and those files are small.

    does your machine have any issues with other tasks?
     
  6. wonderspark macrumors 68030

    wonderspark

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Location:
    Oregon
    #6
    You could try deleting all the previews and then try again to play. Takes a little time, but I've seen it iron out some kinks before.
     
  7. lordking65 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Location:
    San Diego, California, USA
    #7
    This is the only issue.

    when i would constantly and quickly click play and pause before the clip stops in a slip second, that's when i actually get to see the rest of the clip.

    It almost looks like i have to render the clips before i can preview it? is that right?
     
  8. wonderspark macrumors 68030

    wonderspark

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Location:
    Oregon
    #8
    I think it does have to do with previews, but you should clear out (delete) the current ones first, to ensure they are not corrupted.

    It should play the timeline rendered or not, and it will be smooth or jerky depending on the effects used and capabilities of your machine.
     
  9. lordking65, Nov 4, 2010
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2010

    lordking65 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Location:
    San Diego, California, USA
    #9
    They're not corrupted, i can play them on quicktime just fine.

    And i have no effects on them
     

Share This Page