Adobe + Spaces = Glitch?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Cal555, Feb 6, 2008.

  1. Cal555 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario
    #1
    Well, as we all know, spaces are great for organizing.

    But when I use Adobe apps such as Photoshop CS3 Extended or anything in my CS3 suite, there's some weird glitch.

    I usually switch back and forth between spaces. And when I go back to the space with my Adobe app open in, on the stage my tools don't work. I select something such as lasso and go onto the stage but then, it twitches, from normal cursor to lasso cursor.

    This happens on all tools, and only some parts of the stage I can draw/use the tool on. Sometimes I can't even use it at all.
    I'm forced to quit the app and restart it to keep on working.

    Anyone else have this problem? Solutions?
     
  2. Cal555 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario
  3. BullBoyKennels macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Location:
    Mayaguez, PR
    #3
    no I have not experienced that at all, but maybe other's have.
     
  4. creator2456 macrumors 68000

    creator2456

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago
    #4
    This happened a couple times to me in the beginning and the reason I stopped using Spaces. I haven't tried recently though.
     
  5. netnothing macrumors 68040

    netnothing

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Location:
    NH
    #5
    CS3 doesn't play well with Spaces yet. Probably have to wait for Adobe to get off their butts and patch all the apps.

    I haven't had it quite as bad as you. I will usually have blank layers section unless I click on it. There is a bug with entering values in the top menu bar area.

    Wait and wait and wait. That's what we'll have to do for now.

    -Kevin
     
  6. Cal555 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario
    #6
    Oh I see, guess we'll have to wait for Adobe. Thanks though.
     
  7. AdiosVista macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    #7
    Same issue here, very annoying. I have to press tab twice on the keyboard to hide and then show the menus so that I can actually see everything.
     

Share This Page