adobes cs5: better or worse?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by zoran, Nov 11, 2010.

  1. zoran, Nov 11, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 11, 2010

    zoran macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #1
    Im talking about adobes cs5 compared to cs4, if anyone is working with 5 and has first hand impressions id appreciate it if he could share them with me
     
  2. Hermes Monster macrumors 6502a

    Hermes Monster

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    I use CS3 at work and have had a months trial of CS5 at home. I couldn't justify the upgrade to be honest. I only do design work, and not very intensively - you may have different needs to me though.

    Personally I'd suggest waiting for CS6 - download a trial for yourself though, see what you think
     
  3. zoran thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #3
    when is CS6 coming out?
     
  4. Luis Ortega macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Location:
    Fetcham Surrey UK
    #4
    Not for at least a year.
    CS5 Production Premium was a very good upgrade for me.
    Photoshop, After Effects and Flash are much better, and I am starting to use Premiere CS5 again since FCP is now so out of date.
    Flash is still 32 bit so it can't make use of all my ram, but the others are now much better performing.
     
  5. Dolorian macrumors 65816

    Dolorian

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    #5
    Can't speak for all applications but Fireworks CS5 is much faster and stable compared to CS4. Same goes for many of the other apps.
     
  6. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #6
    The upgrade cycle is around 18 months from the prior release.
     
  7. Booch21 macrumors regular

    Booch21

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    #7
    +1 on this. Huge difference from CS4.
     
  8. zoran thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #8
    btw can i have both CS5 and CS2 working on one machine?
    and is it a problem that cs2 will be needing rosseta?
     

Share This Page