Advanced Settings for Dragon Age Origins

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by ert3, Jun 3, 2010.

  1. ert3 macrumors 6502a

    ert3

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    #1
    not likely the simplistic setup for dragon age video settings. any know how to unlock a more sophisticated video settings screen?
     
  2. ert3 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ert3

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    #2
    well now im starting the search for an addon that does this because its a cider port and not a native game there for the windows version may be equally limited.

    Anyway on my macbook pro 4,1 i found that the second lowest widescreen setting with medium graphics quality and high quality textures works well enough (frame rate seems to flow between 40-20).

    Thing is you can crank the settings in the begining because the opening levels are so limited but the deeper you get in the larger they get so settings must change.

    anyway hope some of you help me find what is needed
     
  3. JackAxe macrumors 68000

    JackAxe

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Location:
    In a cup of orange juice.
    #3
    I didn't know there was an alternative. I suppose you could go into one of the ini files and adjust it. I did this with Mass Effect based on posts made on Bioware's forum.

    On my PC, I set everything to max and besides some occasional low-rez textures thrown in next to high-rez ones, overall the game looked great!

    Kind of off-subject, but play the game on Nightmare! That's how I beat it on my first play through. And make sure *spoiler*to kill Gaxkang!*spoiler* :)
     
  4. ert3 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ert3

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    #4
    I guess going the way of ini / texedit may work so i'm going to play with the file in

    ~/Documents/BioWare/Dragon Age/Settings

    I'll post later when I have more time but this will be the safe / unsafe list of things to edit and eventually the optimum settings for my mac (will bump post when more data is found or an addon has been located).

    Anything that is parenthesized is not part of the settings file and may cause errors

     
  5. ert3 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ert3

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    #5
    If you wish to have Vsync enabled but it causes only a slight frame rate drop you can edit the following lines

    Code:
    UseVSync=1
    this should enable Vsync

    Code:
    UseTripleBuffering=0
    by default Vsync enables this however its not always advantagous

    for more related data Read the long post several posts down [link]

    Also enabling trilinear filtering does not harm preformance

    Code:
    UseTrilinearFiltering=1
     

Share This Page