Adware (ads) in Safari?

Discussion in 'iOS 9' started by Sirious, Apr 13, 2016.

  1. Sirious macrumors 65816

    Sirious

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #1
    image.png So I was doing a Google search and suddenly this ad pops up telling me I can test a 6s. I thought nothing of it and I'm on MacRumors some time later and it happens again!

    It's happened about 3-4 times in the past half hour. Has anyone seen this or what might be causing it? It is also affecting another iPhone in the house.

    Latest version of iOS 9.3.1.
    Only trusted apps installed.
    Only trusted websites visited.
    Have tried clearing browsing history too.
    No MDM profiles. Nothing.

    Thanks in advance :)
     
  2. Suckfest 9001 macrumors 6502a

    Suckfest 9001

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Location:
    Canada
    #2
    Sounds like your home network is compromised. It's not a problem with your iPhones, it's a problem with your home Wi-Fi network.
     
  3. Sirious thread starter macrumors 65816

    Sirious

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #3
    Hmm, I thought about that when I posted the thread. Any idea about what I can do?
     
  4. \-V-/ Suspended

    \-V-/

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
  5. GreyOS macrumors 68030

    GreyOS

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    #5
    I'm getting the same and it's not my wifi because it's happening on 3G too.

    Either it's an iPhone issue or a MacRumors issue.

    I think it's most likely the latter tbh! Site been compromised?
    --- Post Merged, Apr 13, 2016 ---
    Update: it only happens on 3G if I don't close the tab after switching wifi off, suggesting something stays in the tab even after reloading the page. Strange. Anyway, will be looking at my router. Funny we have been hit at the same time?!
    --- Post Merged, Apr 13, 2016 ---
    My router doesn't have a DNS setting which is what I thought my have been changed. Remote access is off. Any ideas?
    --- Post Merged, Apr 13, 2016 ---
    Sirious, are you on Virgin Media like me?

    I wonder if it's a problem with some DNS servers but not all, that'd be one explanation for why I see it on the home network and not on 3G (rather than it necessarily being my home network that's compromised)
    --- Post Merged, Apr 13, 2016 ---
    http://forums.macrumors.com/threads/i-think-i-stepped-into-something.1967221/
     

Share This Page