AEBS help please!

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by drcollosus, Apr 30, 2011.

  1. drcollosus macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Location:
    hong kong
    #1
    Hi,

    Here is my setup.

    1* broadband modem (fibre 1000Mpbs)
    1* airport express base station.

    my aebs is distributing the signal from modem

    various peripheral devices (couple laptops, iphones, ps3, atv) all connected and working great via wifi.

    now, i'm trying to take advantage of my fibre speed for vuze use (aebs wifi is the bottle neck) so have hard wired cat6 cable to back of aebs. it works great, but only in bridge mode! the problem i then have is that nothing can connect to aebs in wifi. so i turn off bridge mode (losing my phenomenal download speeds in vuze in the process) and my wifi is then again fine with everything being able to connect.

    i'm not very good with all this stuff, but can follow instructions very well and hope somebody out there can point me in the right direction.

    basically i want anything to be able to connect to wifi (with encryption in place obviously) + hard wired cat6 cable from back of aebs for vuze all without any restrictions.

    thanks a million.
     
  2. Jolly Giant macrumors 6502a

    Jolly Giant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    #2
  3. drcollosus thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Location:
    hong kong
    #3
    sorry to mislead you perhaps but that is exactly what i have.
     
  4. Jolly Giant macrumors 6502a

    Jolly Giant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    #4
    perhaps ?

    launch airport utility and post back with what it says for your device here

    [​IMG]
     
  5. drcollosus thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Location:
    hong kong
    #5
    Wireless Mode: Create a Wireless Network

    Connect Using: Ethernet

    thanx
     
  6. Jolly Giant macrumors 6502a

    Jolly Giant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    #6
    that's the problem.

    not sure, since i don't have fibre connection, but try connect: using PPPoE (have the login details provided by your ISP ready).

    enter those details here

    [​IMG]

    and make sure connection sharing is set to share a public IP address, then update the AEBS.
     

Share This Page