Afp user:pass@server and connect as

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by dcaccount, Sep 22, 2016.

  1. dcaccount macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    #1
    Hello,

    before upgrading to Sierra, to connect to my NAS, under Finder->go->connect to a Server, I used to type:

    afp://user : password@server/share_name

    with no pop up windows "Connect as".

    Now, after the upgrade, after the command: afp://user : password@server, a "connect as" windows pops up and this is annoying.

    Anyone knows how to skip this "connect as" window?

    Thanks,
    daniele
     
  2. AtariMac macrumors regular

    AtariMac

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Location:
    Southeastern, PA
    #2
    Its a problem, and you aren't the only one. https://forums.developer.apple.com/thread/51045

    With the way our network is structured at work, unless this gets addressed, we will have to stick with El Capitain.
     
  3. dcaccount thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    #3
    Thanks for replying.

    I would like to create an Applescript that connects to a server and presses connect in the dialog box. In other words, I would like to automatically connect to a NAS share with an Applescript at night to perform a backup.

    Thanks for helping,
    daniele
     
  4. superscape macrumors 6502a

    superscape

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Location:
    East Riding of Yorkshire, UK
    #4
    Pretty simple with an AppleScript. Something like this:

    Code:
    mount volume "afp://username:password@myserver/path/"
    
    You could schedule it using a Calendar Alarm from Automator.

    Hope that helps!
     
  5. dcaccount thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    #5
    Thanks for replying.

    But it the Connect windows pops up asking for confirmation. This is what I want to automate
     
  6. superscape macrumors 6502a

    superscape

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Location:
    East Riding of Yorkshire, UK
    #6

    Really? Even with the AppleScript?
    --- Post Merged, Sep 23, 2016 ---

    ...if so, you could try it from the Terminal like this:

    Code:
    theMountPath=/Volumes/tmp; mkdir -p "$theMountPath"; mount_afp afp://username:password@server/share "$theMountPath"
    
    Again, that could go in an Automator "Run Shell Script" action if you prefer.
     
  7. AtariMac macrumors regular

    AtariMac

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Location:
    Southeastern, PA
    #7
    Does not work on Sierra. Been doing just as you suggested for years. Something has changed and background connections no longer work.
     

Share This Page