After adding tmobile data plan. Do I do anything else?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by michael31986, Jul 7, 2009.

  1. michael31986 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #1
    I added the 24.99 data plan but is there anything else I have to do? It doesn't work right away. The tmobile rep said it could take up to 72 hours. Anyone know from experience.
     
  2. OneMike macrumors 601

    OneMike

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    #2
    If phone is unlocked then if you have data plan as soon as you put in sim you should be good.

    person I sold my 2g to used tmobile. I had unlocked and it was plug and go for them. should be same for all phones
     
  3. chstr macrumors 6502a

    chstr

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    #3
    there are some settings ou need to change. someone will fill in here....
     
  4. michael31986 thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #4
    I figured I needed to fill something in. Phone is unlocked she is using it without data but I added it today
     
  5. michael31986 thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #5
    Someone has to know. I know some of u have it with the data plan
     
  6. mrkgoo macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    #6
    You need to add an apn possibly.

    This will be something like:

    wap.voicestream.com
    epc.tmobile.cpm
    internet2.voicestream.com
    hiptop.t-mobile.com

    Personally, I didn't have to add anything.

    depending on whichever one works for you.

    Here's some info:
    http://wiki.howardforums.com/index.php/T-Mobile_APNs
     
  7. michael31986 thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
  8. 1rottenapple macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    #8
    Change the apn settings as previously mentioned, and if I were you I'd change to the 9.99 plan. I personally have the 5.99 old tzones plan and it works as well as my friends 15 dollar tmobile plan.
     
  9. yngtone macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    #9
    Yeah, I added data this weekend on my 3g. Tried to squeeze by the system with doing the $9.99 plan, nothing happened after a day (that's with changing the apn settings). Throughout this I was hearing mention of T-Mobile catching up with the system by plugging the holes and for the most part eliminating iPhones from working on the cheap data plans. I signed up for the $24.99 plan on line and started getting service the next morning. It's slow with some decent spots here in Chicago, maybe I can talk them down on the monthly rate, if I threaten to leave.
     
  10. mrkgoo macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    #10
    Noone can EXACTLY help, as different apns work differently with different plans. It's hard to know which one will work exactly for you. It may depend on what they have signed you up as, on your locations, or who knows what. For example, I enter nothing and it works for me, but it also works for me on hiptop.t-mobile.com, but only if I have a guest/guest user/password.

    I hear different accounts of what works for people.

    Your best bet is to try each one, but keeping in mind, as the rep stated, it may not be activated for as late as three days.
     
  11. dccorona macrumors 68020

    dccorona

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    #11
    is 3G turned off?
    because it has to be to work on TMobile
     
  12. michael31986 thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #12
    It's a 2g iPhone so no 3g is on it. What are the diff apns that I can add. Is there a site that tells u other ways to make it work. If per say it doesn't. I added it yesterday morning. So by this morning should it work? If not I prob gotta do something.
     
  13. 1rottenapple macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    #13
    When I activated the tzones Plan I did it online then called since it was not activated after a day. They walked me through the settings and it went through. Anther time I called to ask for a friend and the tmobile rep stated the tzones does not work on the iPhone which I bs because I have the plan on my phone. I tested tzones on my 3gs and it works but the purplerain jail break is too buggy right now.
     
  14. michael31986 thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #14
    I'm not following this at all. So I need to jailbreak it too
     
  15. mrkgoo macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    #15
    You're right, I don't think you're following. Have you tried the various apns? You yourself have told us the rep told you to give it 3 days. So you give it half a day and wonder what's up?
     
  16. michael31986 thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #16
    i tried the first apn and it worked. I didn't know i needed a username and password!!!thanks so much everyone!
     
  17. TSX macrumors 68030

    TSX

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Location:
    Texas
    #17
    I thought tmoble had the $1 a day plan that included everything phone calls,text,mms, data, tethering?
     

Share This Page