After BootCamp, Mac login screen has gone weird

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by lewismayell, Jan 8, 2015.

  1. lewismayell macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2013
    Location:
    South West England
    #1
    It's only the login screen that's been affected, the rest of the OS is still at the resolution I set it to, but the login screen looks like this

    The lock screen is at normal resolution so I'm not sure what happened, did anyone else get this and is there a fix for it?

    I don't know if you can tell properly from the picture but everything is ****ing huge

    *there are also black bars between the picture and the screen edge, something that also isn't normally there
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #2
    Did you by chance have any displays or display adapters plugged in?
     
  3. lewismayell thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2013
    Location:
    South West England
    #3
    No, I only use my laptop's screen, I had an external keyboard but that was literally it
     
  4. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #4
    Try a PRAM reset.
     
  5. lewismayell thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2013
    Location:
    South West England
    #5
    Is this fine to do with Windows still installed on Boot Camp?
     
  6. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #6
    Yes. Just hold CMD OPT P R at boot until you hear the chime a second time.
     
  7. lewismayell thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2013
    Location:
    South West England
    #7
    Thank you, it's normal again, do you know what would have been causing it?
     
  8. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #8
    Sometimes settings in the parameter RAM (PRAM) or NVRAM get all out of whack. You can read some more info in this Apple Support article.
     
  9. lewismayell thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2013
    Location:
    South West England
    #9
    Ahh ok, thanks for the help :)
     
  10. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #10
    No problem! Report back if you need any more help.
     

Share This Page