After Effects CS3 plug-ins problem

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by iSlave, Mar 21, 2008.

  1. iSlave macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    #1
    Sorry if this has already been mentioned....

    I've just discovered a problem with AE CS3 I'm having. I've installed a couple of AE plug-ins (Cinelook, Delirium, and Trapcode Shine), but they are not appearing in the effects list.

    As the software loads, you can see them 'loading' on the splash screen, but then don't appear in the main program itself. I've checked that they are in the Applications/AE CS3/Plug-ins folder and also tried moving them to the MediaCore folder as another site had advised. No luck.

    Has anyone else had this problem? Can anyone advise on a fix?

    BTW I'm running 10.5.2
     
  2. -DH macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Location:
    Nashville Tennessee
    #2
    Have you checked the websites of the manufacturers of the plugins to make sure they're compatible with 10.5.2 and your QT version?

    -DH
     
  3. carinaroo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    #3
    I'm having the same trouble too.

    I've put the plugins in several different folders, following instructions from several sites, and I still can't see them in the effects list.

    I have no idea what to do. :confused:
     
  4. mperkins37 macrumors 6502a

    mperkins37

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #4
    Leopard compatibility, or CS3 Compatibility?
    Did you go to the site's to get the latest versions?
     
  5. mperkins37 macrumors 6502a

    mperkins37

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #5
  6. carinaroo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    #6
    I'm assuming it's a CS3 problem. I'm still running Tiger.

    I'm working on an AE tutorial I got in a magazine. It's made for AE CS3 and lists the plug-in required to complete it. So I assume that the plug-in should be compatible for CS3.
     

Share This Page