After Effects CS5.5 to CS6 saving?

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by qbert2, Sep 23, 2012.

  1. qbert2 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    #1
    Hi I've been looking for this question. Say for instance, I've been working on After Effects CS 5.5 (at home) and i want to open the file and use it in CS 6 at school. Are there any problems that I should know? My school got CS 6 recently and I don't at the moment.
     
  2. matteusclement macrumors 65816

    matteusclement

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    victoria
    #2
    On PC with Premiere and it has been fine. It asks to make a copy for the CS6.
    not too sure about the other way around
     
  3. ThePreditor macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    #3
    CS6 can save down to a 5.5 version. So you'll be going from 5.5 (home) to 6 (school), but just remember to save as to 5.5 for your home use again.
     
  4. qbert2 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    #4
    Thanks ThePreditor, one last thing. Say I work on After effects at home save it. take all files for that project to usb to backup. is it easy to bring up open it without any hipcups/missing render objects/images?
     
  5. arjen92 macrumors 65816

    arjen92

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Location:
    Below sea level
    #5
    If you use the same hierarchy for your files, it shouldn't be a problem. I believe it will tell you it's missing links. Then you look for one link, and it will automatically find the rest. (if they are in the same folder).
     

Share This Page