After Effects CS6 taking lots of inactive RAM

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by El Awesome, Aug 7, 2012.

  1. El Awesome macrumors 6502

    El Awesome

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012
    Location:
    Zurich
    #1
    Hey guys,

    don't know a better place to ask this question.
    When doing video editing with After Effects CS6, it takes ab 4-5GB inactiv RAM. I have 16GB installed so this is until now not a big deal. I still got about 4GB free.

    If I enter purge in terminal, all of the inactive RAM should be transformed into free - that works every time except here in AE. Only 200-300MB are getting free.

    Photoshop CS5 and the whole rest of my Mac is doing fine. It's a Mac Pro 4.1 by the way.

    Anyone got a solution?
     
  2. mBox macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
  3. El Awesome thread starter macrumors 6502

    El Awesome

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012
    Location:
    Zurich
    #4
    Start working and half an hour later your on the same spot again.

    Atm it's Kinetic Typography - more creating than editing.
    I'll also have a greenscreen project to do, that's more into editing.

    Clarified enough?
     
  4. mBox macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
    #5
    Sorry in my past experience teaching After Effects, I found a few students brave enough to edit their videos in AE and not realising its not an NLE.
    Thus why its slow and such.
    In your case you are doing some basic cuts to make your greenscreen work.
    There is a RAM to CPU ratio setting but Im no where near my Mac Pros to check that at the moment.
     
  5. El Awesome thread starter macrumors 6502

    El Awesome

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012
    Location:
    Zurich
    #6
    I already found them. I gave them full RAM, not getting better.
    Multi-frame rendering enabled. 3GB RAM/CPU
     
  6. WRP macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Location:
    Boston
    #7
    because any time you see a little green line above your timeline, all those frames are saved to ram. When I launch a project AE takes up roughly 500MB for a big project. As soon as I start working it can quickly balloon until available ram is used up.
     
  7. mBox macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
    #8
    I wonder if its the greenscreen clips and what format they are?
    Ive had issues with submitted clips that were h.264 and worse.
    For any post work, I make sure all clips are sequential files or Uncompressed QT.
    I know its overkill but I would rather crunch the colors on my own terms.
    My last greenscreen project was 2 years ago using Ultimatte so I cant say how things are these days :(
     
  8. El Awesome thread starter macrumors 6502

    El Awesome

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012
    Location:
    Zurich
    #9
    Yes, I know that. The thing is that I have 11GB used by AE and 7.2GB inactive. This happens only when I'm using AE.
    Even though 99% of the RAM are used, the machine usually doesn't lag. It's still running fine in most cases.
     
  9. mBox macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
    #10
    Do you have the Nightflight.aep test file?
    I have it and use that as a machine tester.
    I have 32GB on a Mac Pro 2.93, do you want to make a comparison?
     
  10. El Awesome thread starter macrumors 6502

    El Awesome

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012
    Location:
    Zurich
    #11
    You mean I have a bad machine?
    Hmm I can do that test. Do you have a dwonload link?
     
  11. dbro macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    #12
    I am having the same issue on several machines as well. A Retina, Mid 2012 MacBook Pro 10,1 with 16GB of ram, and a iMac 12,2 Mid 2011 with 4GB of ram. Both machines are on OS X 10.8.1 and using After Effects CS 6. After a while, the "inactive" memory, or the "blue pie slice" in Activity Monitor completely fills up, everything becomes slow, and sometimes renders fail. Normally, when After Effects is using memory, the pie chart becomes yellow, which is active memory. Running the "purge" command in the Terminal.app solves the problem temporarily, but it is a big hassle to open terminal and do that every time. Especially if you add something to the render queue and walk away from the machine, only to come back and discover that this error has caused a render to fail.
     
  12. mBox macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
    #13
    I cant say for sure about retina but there are talks that Adobe will have some of the CS apps up to par with the new retina systems.
     

Share This Page